1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Inu ʻo Keoki i ka wai."

"Inu ʻo Keoki i ka wai."

Translation:Keoki drinks water.

February 9, 2020

5 Comments


Kristi730390

Why is it not "the water"?


DavidMarti38327

I would imagine it is the same as Spanish which always uses the article as in Cats hate dogs, in Spanish Los gatos odian los perros. Los is the plural definite article, which is not translated. If the sentence was singular, it would be el, or the feminine forms for feminine nouns. There is no rationale; it's just the way it is.


DavidMarti38327

I have done this second lesson in this skill three times but when I come back, it says 1 out of 4. Can someone tell me WTF?


MadameSensei

What color ring are you on, DavidMarti?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.