1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The mother is here."

"The mother is here."

Translation:Tha a' mhàthair an seo.

February 9, 2020

12 Comments


joannejoanne12

For the definite article:

MASCULINE NOUNS

  1. Words beginning with BFMP - am

  2. Words beginning with all other consonants - an

  3. Words beginning with vowels - an t-

FEMININE NOUNS

  1. Words beginning with BCGMP - a’ + lenition

  2. Words beginning with F - an + lenition

  3. Words beginning with S followed by LNRAEIOU - an t-

  4. Everything else - an

PLURAL NOUNS

  1. Words beginning with consonants - na

  2. Words beginning with vowels - na h-


Gaelynn8

Thank you!


Feech3

Sgionneil - thank you


nigel_a_c

I typed "Tha a' mhàthair seo." and was correctly told I had made a typo and the suggested version was "Tha a' mhàthair a-seo." Is this also correct or does this have a typo?


CathyOKOKOK

I got this too but there was no extra 'a' tile only 'an' so I think it was a typo


Joybert1234

Me too. I don't understand when to use an/am or a'


joannejoanne12

For the definite article:

MASCULINE NOUNS

  1. Words beginning with BFMP - am

  2. Words beginning with all other consonants - an

  3. Words beginning with vowels - an t-

FEMININE NOUNS

  1. Words beginning with BCGMP - a’ + lenition

  2. Words beginning with F - an + lenition

  3. Words beginning with S followed by LNRAEIOU - an t-

  4. Everything else - an

PLURAL NOUNS

  1. Words beginning with consonants - na

  2. Words beginning with vowels - na h-


LyndaParks1

I didn't put "tha" before the sentence and got it wrong. Why?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.