1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por favor, vire a página."

"Por favor, vire a página."

Translation:Please, turn the page.

July 9, 2014

13 Comments


samaniegoh

Why "turn the page, please" is wrong?


Judithlago2

Why use vire a pagina and not Vira a pagina?


MarcodeOliveira

Paulenrique is correct but as a native, I'd say that "Vire" is a little more emphatic, incisive. Being a little more specific, I'd say that by using this option, I would look directly at the caller. Already "Vira", can be used more impersonally, at a certain distance. Interestingly, giving instructions such as in manuals or a map giving directions, usually it uses more "Vire".


BrianL51

This is interesting. How would you use it? Is this a phrase that could be used when you mean: "Stop going over and over the same ground... let's move on". Or, "you're like a scratched record, let's change the subject"?


Paulenrique

Both of them! =)


TobyBartels

This makes me think of read-along book-and-record (phonograph) sets from when I was a kid. For example, https://youtu.be/F2bi3rDPYjM (but this one uses chimes instead of repeating ‘Please turn the page.’).


Scutigera

And I cannot see, vire a página without hearing this saxophone go off in my head (it is an amazing song though):

https://youtu.be/rQW2Lq5pA5k


jolop17

Can't understand the audio for "página." It sounds like "pajme."


Danmoller

It's indeed weird, shoulbe be more like "pajna". (09/07/2014)


wubwub6

Why would "please, flip the page" be incorrect?


Hector290697

I'll bet "vira" works for giving directions just like el español.


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also applicable in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.