1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The fish are in the lake."

"The fish are in the lake."

Translation:Tha na h-èisg anns an loch.

February 9, 2020

7 Comments


Rraine7

It depends if you are talking singular or plural. In this case, iasg -common singular would be an t-iasg, common/dative plural would be na h-èisg (with slenderization, vowel changes from ia to èi).

Check out https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Plural_Formation

Keep practicing, it gets better.


Bob523788

I get confused. When is "t-" used and when is "h-" used?


AnnieDonal5

ME TOO! Its so confusing


carol978657

Why do some plurals start with na h ?


silmeth

na is the plural definite article the (compare how English uses that in singular but those in plural) – and it prepends h- before vowels.

So (some multiple) fish are èisg but the fish are na h-èisg.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.