1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil thu a' fuireach ann …

"A bheil thu a' fuireach ann an Ìle, a Leagsaidh?"

Translation:Are you living in Islay, Lexie?

February 9, 2020

10 Comments


Mor247579

I would say that Lexie is living ON Islay rather than IN Islay.

I'm from near Edinburgh so maybe this is a local thing, but I keep getting marked wrong. :-)


FiferWD

On, in, nautical usage is a similar case. A land lubber would sail on the Titanic. A seaman would sail in the Titanic. Both would regret the outcome, of course.


DaibhidhR

That is a valid point. There is a lot of heated discussion about it on this site and the fact is that not all English speakers, even in a small country like Scotland, agree or are consistent. (You say 'on Islay' but do you say 'on Britain'?) The moderators are very hard working and it takes them time to add all the possible options. To help them to help you, the following procedure seems to be the best if followed precisely.

  1. Next time something like this happens, check the discussion page to see if the issue has been resolved of if the correct answer is disputed.
  2. If not, when the question repeats (as it will if you get it wrong and you are not doing a test), answer the question as you believe to be correct, but make sure it is 100% correct - accents, capitalization, punctuation - all the things you don't normally worry about. This makes it easier for them as they can add your answer with one click.
  3. Press Report and select 'My answer should be accepted'.
  4. Add a note explaining the issue on the discussion page, as you did. This allows them to see your reasoning or explain why they do not accept it, and it allows a discussion.

joannejoanne12

I'll second everything DaibhidhR says below. I have fixed this one though :)


Sandra171839

This was a tough one but I found repeated listening really helpful in beginning to distinguish between words and understand pronouncation better.


Rebekah417138

I am still having problems distinguishing the word "fuireach" with this speaker. The closest I got was "A bheil thu a' fuera ann an Ìle a Leagsaidh". I was not far out, but this speaker is very unclear - sorry.


DaibhidhR

Well that's pretty close to what it should be.

Firstly, which slender vowel is used to mark the r as slender makes no difference to the pronunciation. It is just a spelling convention that we use i. There are no words containing uer in Am Faclair Beag apart from the borrowed word guerilla.

Secondly, ch, especially in an unstressed syllable, can be weak, even to the point of inaudible. This is particularly so as you get closer to Ireland as it often disappears there. You're better off using context and knowledge than your hearing when distinguishing final -ch, -gh, -th and -dh if you are not familiar with the dialect.


Rebekah417138

Thank you for this. Unfortunately, whilst I was pretty close, I was marked wrong because I did not get the spelling required.


DaibhidhR

Yes, there is dispute about which languages have the least connection between the spoken and written form, but I and quite a few other people consider that, amongst languages written in our alphabet, English and Scots are the worst, followed by Irish and Gaelic, followed by French, followed by the rest (including Manx, which does not share a writing system with Irish and Gaelic).

So you basically have to learn the spoken and written forms. But it does not have all the homographs (read and read) and homophones (read and red) that English has. So at least the words and sounds match up pretty easily once you have learnt the spoken and written forms. Not like English, where there are simply lots of words that sound the same and look different or vice versa.


JAnnSingle

a' fuireach sounds like fu han

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.