"Nosotras los encontramos a ellos."

Translation:We found them.

5 years ago

72 Comments


DG_Fletcher

Sentences like this make me like English. "We. Found. Them." :D Not "little word little word little word We little word little word little word found little word little word little word oh yeah, "them" is somewhere else!!"

Sorry... kinda cranky right now about other stuff, and learning Spanish usually helps me relax. Until Object Pronouns!! >.O

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I think the Spanish really only needs "los encontramos" which is about as complex as the English "we encounter them".

4 years ago

MatthewBra11

As a non-native speaker, I agree. A ten minute read of unit 4 on studyspanish.com made this whole section waaaay easier. I'd strongly recommend it.

4 years ago

Ryan136983

thanks for this tip!!!

1 year ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

I feel you DG_Fletcher!!! HA HA HA

5 years ago

venetoblu

Never have I been so 'dis-heartened' in my Duolingo lessons!! But the amount of learning I'm forced to do is very heartening...

5 years ago

deniaridley

Jajajaja I hear ya!

1 year ago

lauriebee57

I love your comment, because I have felt the same way!! Why "them" twice, but not always! Aargh!

6 months ago

Craig877964

Hello DG_Fletcher: The sentence at first glance does seem overly complicated, BUT the Spanish here also conveys much more information. At the very least, it tells us that a group of all females found a group with at least one male. And as mrule pointed out in everyday speech if the parties involved were previously identified, "Los encontramos" is sufficient.

6 months ago

david.tandy

There is much discussion about the usage of nosotras vs. nosotros. Hopefully this brings you the clarity you desire.

The voice said "nosotras" not "nosotros" and the expected answer was feminine (nosotras). In response to dtmedic, that's exactly right... it's like the female "we" finding the male "them".

In response to cioshe, nanamex, and maggie60... Sorry, but "nosotros" would only be correct if the group who made up the "we" had at least one male. The two versions are not exactly interchangeable. It holds a little more importance in Spanish than in English, we would just say "we" in either situation so it can be hard to wrap our minds around it.

Nosotros = We = Group of males or group of males & females. Nosotras = We = Group of females.

One good thing for us guys is that we may never have to say "nosotras" as we will be the one guy in the group that makes it "nosotros". (I guess we would have to say "nosotras" if we were translating however.) Haha.

SIDENOTE: Some people have stated that they cannot hear the "ahs" sound at the end of the "recording".

Firstly, it's not a recording. It is a text-to-speech generator that sometimes is perfectly accurate, and sometimes it just isn't. It varies from sentence to sentence on my computer/phone, so I'm sure that it varies between different users as well. Hopefully they find a better text-to-speech engine soon.

As we are learning, the alphabet in spanish is one of the most simple in the world. The vowel sounds never change. I have hear the voice engine bend the sounds as far as a different vowel altogether. For instance: "ellos" was pronounced "illos" or "EEYOS" in english vowels.

SO SORRY if that was long-winded but I really hope it helps! Thank you Duolingo!!!

4 years ago

RobClack

Claro. Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Half the time I can't tell if she's saying Nosotros or Nosotras.

4 years ago

DanielBarcay

How can this be both present and past tense? "We find them" is accepted, as well as "we found them"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

the verbs conjugated for "nosotros/nosotras" work the same way in simple present and past, that is, they have the same ending. So "Siempre compramos ropas nuevas" (we always buy new clothes) "compramos ropas nuevas ayer" (we bought new clothes yesterday)

5 years ago

DanielBarcay

Thanks for the explanation! I didn't realize that this was a general pattern. (Haven't done past tense really yet)

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

why not "we met them"?

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

or we meet them? I think it should be correct

5 years ago

Ocnic

Agreed. I thought encontrar meant both to find and to meet.

5 years ago

droma
droma

it does mean both. One would need to know the context of the sentence to know it it was "to meet" or "to find" So either answer should be correct.

5 years ago

celsius1414

Could the "a ellos" be left off, while still being correct and having the same meaning?

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

yes

5 years ago

replica4

just wondering, could we shorten the sentence further and just say, "los encontramos"?

5 years ago

marliner

Yes.

4 years ago

Alexandria0
Alexandria0

Yes, that's there for emphasis and clarity.

4 years ago

NaturesProphet

Is "We encounter them" valid?

5 years ago

LindaHill

It should be, if "meet" is accepted.

4 years ago

rwkeefe

It should be, it's the literal translation of encontrar

2 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

I used nosotros los encontramos a ellos...because even after playing slowly several times I thought that's what she said...and because of ellos and los...I figured I would go with the masculine "we"...but was wrong. So is it female "we" finding male "them" or is does the type of we need to match the subject (them). I am SO confused.

5 years ago

Alexandria0
Alexandria0

Yes, it is feminine "we"-a group of all females(women or girls)-who find/found masculine "them"-either a group of all males or a mixes group of males and females. Your version would be correct if a male/mixed group find/found a male/mixed group.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is it los because of ellos? And if it were a group of guys who found the gals would it then be, nosotros las encontramos a ellas?

4 years ago

Alexandria0
Alexandria0

Yes. If it were guys (or guys and girls) finding a group of girls that would be correct.

What "nosotras los encontramos a ellos" means is We(ladies) them(men/mixed/you all) we find/found the guys.

Technically you could just say "nosotras los encontramos" because "los" already means them(males), but "a ellos" is for clarity. Because "nosotras los encontramos" could also mean we(ladies) find/found you all (a ustedes).

I hope that you can understand my explanation.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Gracias Alexandria.

4 years ago

Craig877964

Excellent explanation!

2 years ago

cioshe

Why is this sentence wrong if Nosotros is used instead of Nosotras?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I am assuming that they want you to hear the distinction when listening to the recording. If on the other hand you had been given this sentence in English you could then translate it as you wish.

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Even though I feel I am beginning to hear the type what you hear in Spanish sentences better, I keep having trouble distinguishing between "nosotros" and "nosotras." Instead of complaining about the voice, I am looking for tips to help me, myself and I [sic] hear and process better.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

This is a good sentence for comparing the differences between the final -as and the final -os sounds. Play it over a few times and take note. There's a distinct "ahs" sound to the nosotras.

I don't know a way to link to a particular exercise, but if you run the below module a few times, I'm sure it will serve it up: http://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Object-Pronouns/4

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

I wouldn't expect it to be...

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

because they don't say that here...

5 years ago

nanamex

I used nosotros and it was considered 'wrong'

5 years ago

flea28
flea28

Bit of a long sentence in comparison to we found them.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

If two native speakers were talking, they would seldom say all these words. “Los encontramos." communicates this fine in context.

4 years ago

Bisade

is: los encontramos a ellos also acceptable to say in Spanish as opposed to the Duolingo way?

5 years ago

lewis0923
lewis0923

It accepted 'we met them' when I put it in just now.

5 years ago

maggie60

why is is not nosotros?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

It could be, depending on the gender you want to use.

Nosotros = us (masc.)

Nosotras = us (fem.)

5 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

why not discover them?

4 years ago

ScipioXaos

Just wondering if anyone else has encountered something similar to myself. This sentence, among others on Duolingo, have begun to boggle my understanding.. Simply because the software can't seem to make up it's mind about how to form the sentences.

What I mean is that this lesson comes before the past tense, and yet it suggests the past tense as the translation. This, among other things like how my mind uses direct translations (which have the same understanding as the not-so-direct ones) to understand what is said, but when I try to answer using those direct translations it states them as wrong. Yes, I know they won't make much sense in English, but I suppose I'm ranting and just wanted to see if others had a similar trouble.

4 years ago

LindaHill

If I am not mistaken, some present tense English sentences have a past tense translation to Spanish. Equally, some present tense Spanish sentences must translate to past tense English. I don't know why, but I have observed the most adept translators in Immersions do it when the context calls for it. I especially noticed that, in the section on "time," the literal Spanish was in present tense but the sentence had to be translated into past tense in order to make any sense in English. See:

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_to_present_actions.htm

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Is the 'a ellos' necessary?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, context will almost always be sufficient.

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

I can't get "encounter" out of my head!

4 years ago

EricFranse

Why is it past tense "we found them"?

4 years ago

TonyScott1

encontrar also means to meet.

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

Run, its the wives and they found us.

4 years ago

jagmicker

I must've missed something a while back. I thought the gender of the "we" (Nosotras) had to MATCH the gender of the object of "we" (a ellos). In this case it does not. I heard the speaker correctly, but because of that it didn't make any sense! Why is this contradiction okay? Any takers? Thanks!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

There is no contradiction. The gender of the subject (we) is in no way tied to the gender of the object (them). We are females, but they are males (or mixed company). “Us ladies we found us some men!" (I'm being silly of course. I realize that's terrible English.) The gender of the subject matches the gender of the subject. I don't know how to explain that any better.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Funny how much simpler it is in English. I wonder why that is

4 years ago

LizzieBoth
LizzieBoth

English is simpler - but on the other hand, the Spanish sentence provides more information on the gender of both the subject (we- feminine) and the object (them - male or mixed group).

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I don't quite understand why "a ellos" is used with the accusative "los". I understand that in the dative, "le" has no gender so this clarification is necessary, but when dealing with the accusative I already know that the gender is masculine because "los" has a gender.

4 years ago

Alexandria0
Alexandria0

"los" could also be "a ustedes"

4 years ago

Marbellous
Marbellous

So if I were to talk about my brothers I would say: "Nosotros los encontramos a mis hermanos"?

3 years ago

callmewilly

this sentence sucks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Tonycostar

why not "we encountered them?

3 years ago

travisb23

What's the difference between "Nosotras encontramos ellos" and "Nosotras los encontramos a ellos?" Is it just the Spanish rule for object pronouns to exist in that order?

2 years ago

VinsonC
VinsonC

Why is it 'we found them' instead of 'we find them'?

2 years ago

SonnieChamp

Still don't know why it is "We found them" and not "We find them".

If the time was mentioned, like "ayer", we will know it is past tense, but not the case here.

Gracias

2 years ago

seleah.oco

Is it possible that encontrar could also be translated "look for"?i thought it could because "look for" means the same as find sometimes (as in the case of the command, "Look for them!" And "Find them!"). I tried it as an answer for kicks and giggles, but it didn't work.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello seleah.oco: Although far from an expert in Spanish, I think to look for is buscar.

1 year ago

gary711891

I thought one could either use the direct object after the verb (a ellos - with the personal a in this case) or use the direct object pronoun (los) that stands for the direct object, but not both. That situation in contrast to the indirect object pronoun (les for example meaning "to them", "for them", ect) which is often use along with the "a" and the indirect object for clarity (les doy el libro a ellos). So this sentence seems wrong, as it is the first case described above.

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

It seems like "We're finding them." should be an acceptable translation, but isn't. Reported 14 Dec 2017

10 months ago

NaomiJ2000

This was helpful for me and I hope it helps yall:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.