"Aquí está mi versión."

Translation:Here is my version.

July 9, 2014

13 Comments


gitanomama

The use of "está" here is a little subtle for me. "Here is my version" is not exactly about location. "My version is here" seems to me to be about location. "Here is my version" seems more like "This is my version". Would one say "esta está mi versión? or "esta es mi versión"?

Another factor in this: Would "está mi version" imply that it was termporary and would be revised, whereas "es mi versión" might mean it wouldn't be revised?

Maybe we would use "es mi versión"?

October 17, 2014

UnaCasuita

The correct for "this is my version" is "esta es mi versión". The others examples are right "aquí está mi versión" and "mi versión está aquí". Even "está mi versión" (If I use this sentence is with interrogation signs ¿?) and "es mi versión".

March 26, 2016

RamNagel

People "point out" their ideas, which denotes a location. This example sentence even starts with "aquí" which is very locational, so the use of "está" to denote location here seems required.

June 8, 2017

RamNagel

And don't forget, the speaker could be talking about their version of a toy they designed. And they could be pointing to it among many other toys saying, "this one here is my version." So it could be very much about the physical location of something.

June 8, 2017

lingo_buff

The system didn't accept the contracted version: "Here's my version" I submitted it to be accepted.

August 24, 2014

Samsta

Fixed! Thanks for reporting.

December 4, 2014

TamisRenteria

According to the translations on your page below the word "version, " "translation" is a viable choice.

July 9, 2014

rspreng

The hints in the dropdown are not a list of acceptable translations or viable choices for every sentence. I think you have a case in this situation, but the hints are not a list of correct answers.

July 9, 2014

Nay825366

Isn't esta mean are? Or do I have incorrect grammer???

April 18, 2017

Amber405298

Esta means "this". Está is the conjugated form of Estar, which means "to be" which is conjugated to: I am; you are; he/she "is"; we are. So yes, it means "are" depending on the conjugation. In this case, however, "is" would be correct.

May 7, 2017

Puccini2018

Jack Cohen,PhD

"Here is" is definitely a bad translation for "aquí está", as many pointed before me !

June 29, 2017

RyagonIV

...it's literally the best translation for "aquí está" that you can get.

April 30, 2018

rmchc

You gave me a wrong answer when the answer is exactly what I typed..WHY!

April 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.