"Io bevo la birra."

Translation:I drink beer.

April 30, 2013

15 Comments


valdemarvascaino

19.01.2014

"I drink beer" or "I drink the beer"?

January 19, 2014

KevinClark8

It seems to be common practice, in Italian, to include articles with the nouns, even though they are implied in the English translation.

February 2, 2014

Muttley71

'I drink beer' (Italian: Bevo birra) is a general action.
'I drink the beer' (It.: Bevo la birra) is specific: 'I drink the beer and not the wine' for example.

June 4, 2018

RainbowAwesomer

It is "I drink the beer", it has the la before birra.

November 18, 2014

Gaz141

Can you change the upper case i so that it isn't confused with a lower case L?

May 29, 2016

SabineBH

It would be great if we could change the font.

April 7, 2018

MargaretFe978219

There hadn’t been a clear explanation of when the definite article should be omitted and when not!

May 30, 2018

mobesa

Ha ha, If I were underage, I would be in trouble!!

November 14, 2013

MikaylaMorrell

I put "I drink a beer" but it was not right.

April 26, 2015

SkylarRufe

"I drink the beer." La birra is the beer, while una birra would have been a beer.

June 24, 2015

Aayla567588

Shouldnt it be "the beer?"

August 13, 2018

she.dreams

So if you have an article for general action how do you specifically point sth out? Eg "I drink the beer (and not the wine)"

June 9, 2019

DawnShadow114

Does anyone else feel the audio for these are spoken way to fast? I like to repeat the audio to practice my pronunciation, but I sometimes feel they speak way to quickly. Maybe if they had the turtle function so it can be broken down into bite sized bits as well as the natural speed of a native to practice listening?

June 11, 2019

benton.1

I do my lessons on a computer, not a phone, and there was a turtle function for me for this sentence. Edit: I'm on Food level 3 today. ?

June 20, 2019

DawnShadow114

Actually, this was a lesson I did on my computer. I go back and forth depending on where I am. Maybe it depends on what level of the lesson you are on?

June 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.