"Io bevo la birra."

Translation:I drink beer.

April 30, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

19.01.2014

"I drink beer" or "I drink the beer"?


KevinClark8

It seems to be common practice, in Italian, to include articles with the nouns, even though they are implied in the English translation.


Muttley_

'I drink beer' (Italian: Bevo birra) is a general action.
'I drink the beer' (It.: Bevo la birra) is specific: 'I drink the beer and not the wine' for example.


RainbowAwesomer

It is "I drink the beer", it has the la before birra.


MargaretFe978219

There hadn’t been a clear explanation of when the definite article should be omitted and when not!


Gaz141

Can you change the upper case i so that it isn't confused with a lower case L?


SabineBH

It would be great if we could change the font.


mobesa

Ha ha, If I were underage, I would be in trouble!!


tu2has

Uh oh I'm in trouble


[deactivated user]

    Well it looks like I sure am in trouble, then.


Aayla567588

    Shouldnt it be "the beer?"


Nolikagold

    Please what's wrong with "i drink the beer"?


MikaylaMorrell

    I put "I drink a beer" but it was not right.


SkylarRufe

    "I drink the beer." La birra is the beer, while una birra would have been a beer.


DawnShadow114

    Does anyone else feel the audio for these are spoken way to fast? I like to repeat the audio to practice my pronunciation, but I sometimes feel they speak way to quickly. Maybe if they had the turtle function so it can be broken down into bite sized bits as well as the natural speed of a native to practice listening?


benton.1

    I do my lessons on a computer, not a phone, and there was a turtle function for me for this sentence. Edit: I'm on Food level 3 today.


DawnShadow114

    Actually, this was a lesson I did on my computer. I go back and forth depending on where I am. Maybe it depends on what level of the lesson you are on?


she.dreams

    So if you have an article for general action how do you specifically point sth out? Eg "I drink the beer (and not the wine)"


moreno174

    qui ha un accento pugliese


HollyWinn

    Its hard for me to distinguish Io from Io ho sometimes


Diana382732

    I write the correct answer and it keeps underling the ‘lo’ as incorrect


Muttley_

    Because the pronoun is io not Lo.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.