1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino come o jantar."

"O menino come o jantar."

Translation:The boy eats dinner.

April 30, 2013

19 Comments


martintschik

Let me ask this way: What is the most natural way to say "I have dinner"? Eu como o jantar – Eu janto – something else?


Paulenrique

Eu janto, indeed.


renato.bec

Eu como jantar é muito estranho, ninguém fala assim.


tkaput

Why does jantar require 'o'? Is it also correct to say "O menino come jantar"


Paulenrique

That wouldn't sound natural. As a tip, we love using "definite articles" (o, a, os, as), including in front of possessives (o meu carro = the my car - literally) and personal names ( o João = the John - literally)


marcringoir

"the boy has dinner" sounds better English


bautiordonez

Duolingo wont take it...


PERCE_NEIGE

The more natural sentences in both languages: The boy has dinner = O menino janta?


LauraMenna

I think so...I disagree with the wrong consideration of this sentence


InspiredGrowth

"o" cannot be used for "his" like it can with "him"?


Paulenrique

No. Jantar is used as a noun (dinner), so no object pronoun is used. In this case, 'o' just means 'the'. His would be 'seu' or 'dele'


PERCE_NEIGE

"Jantar" is a verb, but can be used as a noun when you put an article before it, so, "o jantar" is always a noun. It's the same thing when you say "the marketing" in English, it's a verb that became a noun, not the same thing than in the sentence: "They're marketing these at children"


RedBishop

For meals, we would "to have" so it would be the boy is having dinner.


J4WNEE

I said the boy eats the dinner..and almost had a heart attack lol. But luckily it was accepted


Ferhan

I wrote "The boy's eating dinner" which should be the same as "The boy eats dinner" because they're both in the present tense (and portuguese makes no distinction between present continuous/present simple distinction.


cecilia517669

It says that it is "the boy eats meal" which is wrong it should be "the boy eats a meal"


Diego276025

Why does jantar need to be "o jantar"? That's "the dinner," but the answer does not have an article. Then how do I say that he eats a specific dinner--"the dinner"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.