"O menino come o jantar."

Translation:The boy eats dinner.

April 30, 2013

17 Comments


martintschik

Let me ask this way: What is the most natural way to say "I have dinner"? Eu como o jantar – Eu janto – something else?

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu janto, indeed.

February 27, 2014

martintschik

Obrigado!

February 27, 2014

renato.bec

Eu como jantar é muito estranho, ninguém fala assim.

October 5, 2015

tkaput

Why does jantar require 'o'? Is it also correct to say "O menino come jantar"

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That wouldn't sound natural. As a tip, we love using "definite articles" (o, a, os, as), including in front of possessives (o meu carro = the my car - literally) and personal names ( o João = the John - literally)

May 22, 2013

marcringoir

"the boy has dinner" sounds better English

September 14, 2013

bautiordonez

Duolingo wont take it...

November 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The more natural sentences in both languages: The boy has dinner = O menino janta?

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

April 30, 2014

InspiredGrowth

"o" cannot be used for "his" like it can with "him"?

April 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Jantar is used as a noun (dinner), so no object pronoun is used. In this case, 'o' just means 'the'. His would be 'seu' or 'dele'

April 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Jantar" is a verb, but can be used as a noun when you put an article before it, so, "o jantar" is always a noun. It's the same thing when you say "the marketing" in English, it's a verb that became a noun, not the same thing than in the sentence: "They're marketing these at children"

April 30, 2014

RedBishop

For meals, we would "to have" so it would be the boy is having dinner.

July 20, 2014

J4WNEE

I said the boy eats the dinner..and almost had a heart attack lol. But luckily it was accepted

March 9, 2015

Ferhan

I wrote "The boy's eating dinner" which should be the same as "The boy eats dinner" because they're both in the present tense (and portuguese makes no distinction between present continuous/present simple distinction.

January 28, 2016

cecilia517669

It says that it is "the boy eats meal" which is wrong it should be "the boy eats a meal"

February 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.