1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil seo gorm gu leòr?"

"A bheil seo gorm gu leòr?"

Translation:Is this blue enough?

February 10, 2020

4 Comments


JZH5h

Program's own suggestion for gorm is blue ánd green...


Ivitcyex

From the notes: Blue:

Liath - light blue, but can also mean grey. Gorm - blue / blue-green

Green:

Uaine - green Gorm - green that occurs in nature

Tha am feur gorm. - The grass is green.

In the exercises, just use gorm for blue and uaine for green.


KeithMacBe

Poor speech so not clear.


Jack438146

Gorm = blue Ghorm = blue (masculine underwear?)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.