1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Strawberry is brilliant!"

"Strawberry is brilliant!"

Translation:Tha sùbh-làir sgoinneil!

February 10, 2020

3 Comments


1e7nx0WG

The English translation "Strawberry is brilliant" implies either that strawberry is an uncountable noun, which it isn't in English, or that we're talking about something of strawberry flavour. Please could this be clarified, as without further explanation, the meaning of neither the English sentence to be translated, nor that of the Gaelic, is clear.


Alison920660

The only way I can make sense of the English translation is if it's the name of a flavour, e.g jam or ice-cream.


Angela646821

Apparently i have a typo in my answer despite selecting the words from options in boxes!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.