"La tua famiglia è a tavola."

Translation:Your family is at the table.

April 30, 2013

37 Comments


Deus_Mortiis

I initially read this as "Your family is a table"

February 9, 2014

708

Yer a table, Harry

April 9, 2015

AnthonyEva336973

Im a what?

June 7, 2018

AernJardos

Ha! I did too. :D

February 25, 2014

NancyMihalich

Yeah, me, too! Shouldn't this sentence be: "La tua famiglia è alla tavola"?

July 1, 2014

AernJardos

Mmm from what I've seen, it seems to be a peculiarity of the words "at" and "in". For instance, a casa, a scuola, a cena, a Milano, a teatro, in Italia, in banca, in mare, in vacanza, etc. None of those use prepositional articles, they stick solely with their plain prepositions. I have no idea why. The only thing I have figured out is that you should use a for cities and in for countries.

July 2, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

According to my Italian textbook, when the word "in" is used to designate location, you omit the article when the following noun is doesn't have an adjective. I forget whether you include it in all cases where an adjective describes the noun, or if it's something more precise, like when the adjective helps to specify the location or specifies which scuola or teatro etc. you're talking about. I remember that the example given was "in Italia" vs "nell'Italia Centrale." One might include "in Italia" vs "negli Stati Uniti." Another example: "in mare" vs "nel mar Mediterraneo."

If I don't forget, I'll try to lookup the rule and edit this comment.

August 4, 2016

kaport

In my experience as an American teaching English abroad, Americans would always say "my family is" and British people (at least the British friends I have had here in Austria) say "my family are", which sounds very wrong to American ears :)

April 4, 2014

Tallman69

@kaport Yes, there are many things that sound funny to Americans when spoken in proper grammar. "Lay" as the past tense of "lie" comes to mind. Most Americans use "laid", which is, of course, the past participle and therefore wrong.

However, "family" is usually treated linguistically as a singular now. A unit. It's easiest to see in the romance languages because their articles reflect the noun. "La familia" not "Le familia." I honestly can't say for sure, but I would assume it's the same in English. So, "My family IS" is correct and not, "My family are." I find it interesting that your Brit friends use "are". What part of Britian? That matters a lot, as you may well know. My girlfriend and her family are from London and I can't say i ever noticed. Nor when I was in Southern England. I did encounter some interesting speech patterns in Torquay. LOL

July 19, 2018

OldBen44

Hello Tallman. I have dwelt 74 years almost entirely in southern England and have always heard and said "My family is", not "are," which sounds strange.

July 19, 2018

garpike

I think the choice of singular/plural verb in these cases (and other collective nouns) is influenced by whether the action is being performed by the whole collective or by members of it considered individually. For example, 'the family are arguing' implies an internal disagreement, whereas 'the family is arguing' is more suggestive of the group presenting an argument representative of them all. Similarly, a sentence like 'the government are debating the proposal' seems to me to have a very different connotation to 'the government is debating the proposal'.

In the case of this sentence, however, I'd probably most naturally use 'is', although 'are' doesn't sound wrong to my English ears.

July 20, 2018

SaraGalesa

I come from north Wales and I've always said are, as has my husband, who is from Liverpool.

May 8, 2019

KarlHenrik12

Wow! You obviously haven't spent much time listening to British teenagers & millennials!

February 20, 2019

mcbryant

Tavolo = table tavola = table Which is the correct form, feminine or masculine? or can we use one or the other?

November 29, 2013

GiovanniSantucci

Tavolo is the piece of furniture. Tavola is a ready table, or it's a table in the sense of a chart, or it's a snowboard... just has many more meanings. More info at http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/tavola-vs-tavolo.6038/

August 10, 2015

Samuel97ID

But table is "tavola" or "tavolo"?

August 13, 2015

sharkbbb
  • tavolo = a piece of furniture
  • tavola = the place where eating happens, hence the pronouns (a, in) and the missing article (a/in tavola vs del/dal/sul tavolo)
October 4, 2015

anna954409

I love how a lot of the Italian phrases are for restaurant staff! Ha ha.

October 12, 2015

Mayu-42

It make me think of the French "nous sommes à table", where "à table" doesn't exactly defines the furniture, but more the fact that we're seated and eating, kind of like a saying...

August 3, 2016

Revilo_N

Does "La tua famiglia è a tavola" imply that they are having lunch, dinner or whatever? Could be understood as "Your family's at dinner." or "Your family's at lunch" or "Your family is having their lunch/dinner." or in German "Deine Familie ist zu Tisch."?

February 3, 2018

HastaLaVista83

Unfortunately I cannot answer your question. I just would like to tell you that the German "Deine Familie ist zu Tisch." is not commonly used in Germany. It is used in writing only.

April 4, 2018

KsenosKsen

That's something Hannibal Lecter would say if he was Italian, right?

March 21, 2018

Dan470764

Why is it e instead of sono? a family is more than one person

August 19, 2018

AaronKBrown

I like how you answered your own question. "a family IS"

December 1, 2018

AlmightyScience

Should absolutely be plural. You can no more have a family of 1 person than you can a team of 1 or a crowd of 1. It's plural by default.

September 13, 2018

theelox

Why is "in tavola" uncorrect?

March 19, 2017

Sim_Bee

.. because in neither Italian or English would you say that a family is 'in the table'.

March 20, 2017

theelox

...it's correct in another exercise...

March 25, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Perhaps, but I doubt that other exercise is saying that about a family. More likely it refers to foods that are "in tavola" (which, in Italian, is a correct way of saying "on the table"). You can use either one, but they mean different things. "At (the) table" or "a tavola" usually means sitting down with the table right in front of you, whereas "on the table" or "in tavola" or "su tavola" means the table is physically supporting your weight. When translating, you should always use whatever has the same meaning, so if the sentence says "at the table," you should translate it "a tavola" rather than "in tavola".

Remember also that which preposition we use when is often inconsistent across languages. For example, although we say that "a" is "at" or "to" and "in" is "in" or "into", Italians will say "a Roma" while Americans will say "in Rome" rather than "at Rome". Even within a language, preposition usage is inconsistent; notice how we say, "I'm in the car" or "She's in an airplane", but we say, "He's on the bus." Unfortunately you sometimes just have to memorize how prepositions are used in different cases.

March 27, 2017

GidiZisk

This is the exercise: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1389900

The sentence is on the table (dinner, food, etc) Someone replied this: "I'm no expert, but as far as I have been able to research it, this is what I got. (Any corrections would be great)

Italian "in" is used as English "on" when the related noun is an abstract noun. And I'm guessing since the word "tavola" is not just a plain old "tavolo", it might count as an abstract noun in this case."

In tavola - on the table (food) a tavola - at the table (people)

November 10, 2018

AnthonyWhe7

In English you can say "Your family is at table" to mean they are sitting around the table having a meal. Is this what the Italian means?

August 24, 2018

CristinaMa670333

Yes, it's the same meaning.

December 19, 2018

Margot461604

Isn't tavola masculine as in other examples? Does the feminine in this sentence have to do with the feminine word family???

January 31, 2019

wolf1mtb

In this translation, there is no specificity regarding the table so the article "the" is not articulated but is implied. If the translation spoke to "the red table," the article would be articulated for specificity (la tavola rossa). Using the word "tavola" reflects a table for a meal while "tavolo" is a piece of furniture.

February 28, 2019

LeviPolasak

Why isn't it Alla tavola and instead just a tavola? if it's "at the"?

March 29, 2019

Becky830831

Why is it sometimes a tavola and sometimes il tavolo?

October 19, 2017

JPJ280

I found this:

http://www.italymagazine.com/news/word-week-tavolo-or-tavola

"Il tavolo is ‘the table’, in the sense of a piece of furniture. However if ‘the table’ is prepared for a meal, it becomes la tavola.

At home, when food is ready and you want to call your friends and family to the table to eat, you would say a tavola or è pronto in tavola. However, when calling to book a table at a restaurant, you would say vorrei prenotare un tavolo."

October 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.