1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I usually go to the grave."

"I usually go to the grave."

Translation:Ad sepulchrum ire soleo.

February 10, 2020

12 Comments


gickingsquirrel

My daily habit.


Anita734323

"Ego ad sepulcrum (not sepulchrum) ambulare soleo" cannot be wrong!!!


Elin.7-1

ire = to go

ambulare = to walk

So you did not accurately translate.


whitebabe

Shouldn't "Ire ad sepulchrum soleo" be correct?


AniOhevYayin

I really like DL Latin's gloss of "usually" for the verb soleo, but in this case English "I am accustomed to" works a little better because in ancient context this sort of sentence refers to the deeply held mos (cultural practice) of paying reverence to deceased loved ones. The satirical widow of Ephesus scene in Petronius §§111-112 is an exception, but even that scene initially embeds the practice.


Elin.7-1

I loved that this sentence was introduced by the miserable girl in purple (Lily in the school-girl stories)


jcarty123

... at the end of my life. How bout u?


TheLandingEagle

Conscious reincarnation?


McGonnagle

with macron Ad sepulchrum īre soleō.


JacksonVasc

Shoudn't "Saepe ad sepulchrum eo" be accepted?


Moopish

Saepe is more "often", not quite "usually".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.