1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you seeing the Loch Ness…

"Are you seeing the Loch Ness monster?"

Translation:A bheil thu a' faicinn Niseag?

February 10, 2020

4 Comments


ScottishSwedish

Why is 'an' or 'am' not needed? There's an obvious 'the' in the sentence. Is it implied in Gaelic because ther is only one monster in existence?


Mi-Fhin

I think it is because 'Niseag' is sort of a name kind of like 'Nessie' but is being translated formally as "the Loch Ness Monster".


IainSmith627264

why is "uilebheist Loch Nis" not accepted


mascha53

Would Nessie be accepted as a translation?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.