1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello, teacher."

"Hello, teacher."

Translation:Halò a thidseir.

February 10, 2020

6 Comments


ValerieMar859186

Why insert "a" before thidseir


JaronOfWaterdeep

Tidseir here is in the vocative case, meaning the tidseir is the adressee. In this case, the word is lenited (thus "thidseir") AND an "a" is put in the front. Tha "a" is omitted if the noun begins with a vowel.


Feech3

Thanks for this clear explanation


ValerieMar962428

Thank you - good answer. But, does the "a" actually translate?


JaronOfWaterdeep

Not by itself. As I understand it (I am myself a novice), "A" here is classed as a particle. In all languages I know that have particles (namely Tagalog and Bikolano) the particles mean nothing on their own. Instead they modify the meaning of the word to which they are attached.

In this case it seems the "a" is simply there to label "tidseir" as vocative, applying no other meaning.


ValerieMar962428

Ah! Light bulb moment. That makes sense to me now. Mòran taing, a charaid

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.