Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tazas son muy pequeñas."

Translation:The cups are very small.

5 years ago

26 Comments


87Julieta87

Why "really small" is wrong?

5 years ago

mitaine56

there's no mention for "really" in the sentence. Muy = very.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

But in American English, really = very when, especially when describing the size of something. It should be correct.

4 years ago

DavidHu448282

No, it shouldn't

1 year ago

Iron_Man_fan

but I said really but it took it any way

11 months ago

John70144

Ive learned that muy, most of the time means very.

2 years ago

DBradleyRI

Sounded like las casas to me...

5 years ago

k_salamander

Sounded like "gafas"

4 years ago

dineshviruvanti

When to use muchos and muy?

3 years ago

MauricioRe400537

Muchos = to refer many things Muy = it's like "very" or "too"

3 years ago

dadosfe
dadosfe

Why "so small" is wrong

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«tan pequeñas»

3 years ago

Sexynanna50

I thought tazas were glasses and copas are cups!

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«vasos» = "glasses" and «tazas» = "cups," although idk about «copas»

3 years ago

Sexynanna50

Thanks for clearing that up. Still a beginner, only been at it for 3 months.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No problem! :) Of course, we're all learning (unless we're native speakers). I'm kinda curious about that «copas» thing too. After all, in Portuguese we can say «copos»....

3 years ago

Sexynanna50

Confusing isn't it!

3 years ago

mariemoore2

Why not the cups are really tiny? Lol

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

probably because they used «muy» instead of «realmente» in the sentence, maybe... :)

3 years ago

mariemoore2

Like the sentence doesnt make sense to me, it would make more sense in your example to explain yourself.. maybe :)

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"The cups were small." "How small were they?" "Very small." This conversation talks about the size/measurement of the cup («muy»).

"The cups were small." "I do not believe you. Were they really small?" "Yes, they were really small." This conversation focuses on whether the person is exaggerating or if the cups were really/truly small («realmente»).

In English, the distinction between the two is not as clear in everyday speech anymore.

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

Penguins (pequenes) are ‘small’ animals.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In Spanish, "the penguin" = «el pingüino»

2 years ago

174798

You should really annunciate your consonants

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

enunciate; "to annunciate" = "to announce"

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

pasas, tasas, taxas, nasas... ¿qué dice?

2 months ago