1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi gu math Diardaoin."

"Bidh mi gu math Diardaoin."

Translation:I will be well on Thursday.

February 10, 2020

7 Comments


AlanIlling

"I will be fine on Thursday" should also be accepted.


TriciaShaw2

Agreed, AlanIlling


AlanS181824

Is his pronunciation of Diardaoin standard?


joannejoanne12

There isn't really a "standard" Gaelic per se, but this pronunciation of Diardaoin is pretty common :)


AlanS181824

Tapadh leibh! The reason i ask is because Thursday in Irish is Déardaoin ["/dare-deen/"] and it's pronounced so much differently. Of course i recognise they're different languages, but still, i love learning these differences :-)


Mairilaing

I will be fine on Thursday should also be accepted


KathyMac4

Why isnt "thursday i will be well" not correct?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.