"He speaks!"

Translation:Ele fala!

April 30, 2013

7 Comments


Lauzy2210

so on verbs, singular ends in (o) and plural or ending in s ends in (a)? despite who you are talking to?

April 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The verb is conjugated according to the person, it does not matter if it's a man or woman. The ending depends on the verb. Normally, not a rule, eu (I) ends in -o. Eu amo, falo, bebo, corro (in present tense), 3rd singular is -a / -e. Ele ama, fala, bebe corre. 1st pl in -os. Nós amamos, falamos bebemos, corremos. 3rd plural -am/-em. Eles amam, falam, bebem, correm. But there are also irregular verbs and other times to conjugate them :)

April 30, 2013

Amani31

Dude, you're the man! I love when your comments show up. Very helpful.

December 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

thank you! bons estudos para ti! =)

December 27, 2013

NadiaTavares

Thank you obrigada very helpful

January 5, 2015

Willowshine_She

I feel the same about Paulen, he's really helpful. Thanks bro :D

July 1, 2018

chandler548957

Obrigado paulenrique

October 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.