"He speaks!"

Translation:Ele fala!

April 30, 2013

8 Comments


Lauzy2210

so on verbs, singular ends in (o) and plural or ending in s ends in (a)? despite who you are talking to?


Paulenrique

The verb is conjugated according to the person, it does not matter if it's a man or woman. The ending depends on the verb. Normally, not a rule, eu (I) ends in -o. Eu amo, falo, bebo, corro (in present tense), 3rd singular is -a / -e. Ele ama, fala, bebe corre. 1st pl in -os. Nós amamos, falamos bebemos, corremos. 3rd plural -am/-em. Eles amam, falam, bebem, correm. But there are also irregular verbs and other times to conjugate them :)


Amani31

Dude, you're the man! I love when your comments show up. Very helpful.


Paulenrique

thank you! bons estudos para ti! =)


NadiaTavares

Thank you obrigada very helpful


Willowshine_She

I feel the same about Paulen, he's really helpful. Thanks bro :D


chandler548957

Obrigado paulenrique


GabrielDTeixeira

O "ele" é pronunciado "éle", que corresponde a letra 'l'. O pronome é pronunciado com o 'e' fechado.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.