"I like Ayr."

Translation:Is toil leam Inbhir Àir.

February 10, 2020

8 Comments


Allison23215

What does Ibhir mean?


joannejoanne12

Mouth of a river.


Mariesflying.

Ah! Just like in Welsh 'Aber' for mouth of river.


JenG1987

Ah ha! So Aberdeen is welsh for mouth of the River Dee! How interesting.


sgconn

The 'Aber' in Aberdeen is likely to be have originated from the local Pictish language, which was probably similar to Welsh.


oatrivk

Why doesn't English transliterate Inbhir Àir into inver ayr ?


RIK-6075

Why is leam pronounced loom?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.