"In Perth."

Translation:Ann am Peairt.

February 11, 2020

3 Comments


KzRau

What is the difference between am and an? I am not sure how to tell when I am supposed to use either one.


silmeth

am is used before labial consonants (b, p, m, f), an before the others. It’s similar to how in- changes in English into im- in imperfect (and not inperfect). But in Gaelic f counts as a labial consonant, while in English it doesn’t (so English has infrequent and not imfrequent, but in Gaelic it’s still am fìon the wine).


DaibhidhR

Or if you use con- as the English example it works more of the time:

combine
compare
commute
comfort

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.