"Which men read the newspaper?"

Translation:Quali uomini leggono il giornale?

April 30, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KKFusionKaran

"Qual" is not restricted to the use with words beginning with a vowel.

Hopefully the few examples might help you understand and remember which "which" to use. :D


• quale [ which ] { singular }

• quali [ which ] { plural }

• qual è [ Which is it? ]


♦ Qual è .....
• [ Which is ..... ]

----♦ singular ♦---

♦ Quale animale ... • [ Which animal ... ]

♦ Quale borsa ... • [ Which bag ... ]

♦ Quale ragazzo ... • [ Which boy ... ]

♦ Quale uomo ... • [ Which man ... ]

----♦plural ♦---

♦ Quali animali ... • [ Which animals ... ]

♦ Quali borse ... • [ Which bags ... ]

♦ Quali donne ... • [ Which women ... ]

♦ Quali uomini ... • [ Which men ... ]


Nakita44734

I was breifly confused because I thought Quale was which masculine and Quali was which feminine.


Ruth217

I thought it would be Qual as the following word starts with a vowel?


3_pipit

I'm finding this confusing too, but I think that qual is used only if the following word is è. Qual è such and so, but otherwise quali or quale. But I'm not at all confident about this, so would welcome correction!


Muttley_

You are in good company: the vast majority of native speakers would get this wrong as well :-)
If you feel confident with Italian, there is a nice discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3698887


efisgprr

Grazie. Sto per guardarlo.


elliefi

Yes! Can someone help us. Why isn't it Qual' since the next word starts with a vowel?


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "gli" come before "uomini"?


Muttley_

    you already have the plural masculine version of "quale": you don't need the article :-) Incidentally, "quale" doesn't have a specific form for the feminine, so "quale" is singular for both genders and "quali" is the plural. Quale uomo/quale donna/quali uomini/quali donne


NotAngryPenguin

    Thank you, useful to know about quale not having a feminine form


    [deactivated user]

      Grazie mille :)


sandeepa2

      Grazie Muttley71


EliseLaBrie

      For some reason, I got the hint "lessero" instead of "leggono" for read, and it turned out to be wrong. When would lessero be used?


ProModsETS

      Lessero would be the passato remoto form, so for when you understand "read" as a past tense form. It doesn't accept any past tenses here, though. Just had the same problem when I tried it with the imperfetto form leggevono.


Berlin1929

      I looked up the rules on apostrophes and I am still not sure on their use. For example:Why not Qual'uomini? Is it because 'u' is not treated the same as other vowels?


angelikialex13

      What is the difference between "chi" and "quale"? I thought "chi" reffers only to humans but the plural "quali uomini" confused me!


Muttley_

      chi='who'
      quale='which'


angelikialex13

      yes I know that but I still don't understand when do we use "chi" instead of "quale".


Muttley_

      Do you mean that you don't know it in English either?
      'Who' is for questioning identity.
      'Which' is to choose among several individuals or things.


angelikialex13

      I know their difference in english, it was only difficult for me to understand when do we use them in italian because the questions and the explanations didn't help me. I think I understood, thank you.


AnnMarie328109

      Tgank you for the clarification.


JBruh15

      Did anyone else's hover hints replace 'leggono' for 'letto'?


Felcet

      I thought gazzetta and giornale both meant newspaper


f.formica

      Gazzetta used to be a particular kind of newspaper, compiled not by journalists but by governments or associations; this meaning survives in the Gazzetta Ufficiale, the Italian parliament's publication where new laws or decrees are printed to become known and effective. The name isn't really in use anymore as far as I can tell, except in publication titles; most often, when an Italian says he's reading "la gazzetta", he's reading La Gazzetta dello Sport, a popular sport magazine.


Lloydo3000

      Thorough explanation! "Gazette" is still used for some official publications in English speaking countries.


sandeepa2

      Grazie f.formica


dinosotiriou

      Leggono why is it that


RodolfoRod969975

      I believe its becuase we're talking about multiple people. That why we also use leggono in front of loro. Loro leggono. They read.


gabiguz22

      Don't giornale and quotidiano both mean newspaper?


Berlin1929

      To answer the 3 year old question, giornale and quotidiano do not both mean newspaper. A giornale is a newspaper. A quotidiano means daily. A synonym for quotidiano is giornaliero . But the Italian translation for newspaper is giornale.


PaperDoll

      The word in English, quotidian, means "daily" so literally, you have a daily newspaper or un giornale quotidiano. But perhaps there's a slang expression, like when the people on Broadway are waiting for the "dailies" to come out so they can read their reviews? I'm sorry to see no native speakers have replied here about this.


PriyaDoyle

      How do you say newspapers in italian


      [deactivated user]

        Giornali


JoAnnePatterson

        The program keeps adding letters to my answer


Muttley_

        The "program" doesn't do anything.
        If you're on a mobile, then check the autocorrect.


clairelanc3

        Why not il periódico? Isn't giornale a magazine?


Muttley_

        periódico (with an 'ó') is Spanish.
        In Italian, periodico (no 'ó') means 'recurring' and not 'newspaper'. If the context is very clear, then it may be used as a synonym for 'magazine' (or even 'newspaper' for that matter). However if you use periodico in everyday speech with that meaning, you will have puzzled eyebrows raising.


MikeLyons85

        Why has it marked "I quali" as wrong, when this is the first suggestion in the list?


BillofKempsey

        The hint is wrong. (Just saw it said on another discussion.)


SerGlendor

        Quelli che non hanno nient'altro da fare!


nwnash

        I typed exactly what the correct answer is including "Quali" And it told me I was wrong.


Muttley_

        Evidently you did not typed exactly the correct answer.
        It's a software that checks all answers and software are runs on machines. Machines are incredibly dumb but there is one thing they do well and cannot be wrong: digitally comparing one thing to another. You may have missed a misspelled word, but the software didn't.


dave523972

        Anybody go for gioirnali instead of giornale? Think i second guessed myself by going for newspapers, plural.


RLGuillen

        It is one newspaper therefore giornale is correct


Karen_Scott

        Would, "Quello che gli uomini leggono il giornale?" be correct? I answered that thinking it would work and was marked incorrect.


Muttley_

        Quello che gli uomini... means 'that which/that the men...'. It doesn't fit with the rest of the sentence.


VipulKapoo

        Don't over complicate things


Curious_Soul

        That translates to "That (that/which)the the men read the newspaper," I think.


JohnLennon656443

        Hello fellow italian learners


Bess68258

        Two of the selections were exactly the same, and the it said my answer was wrong, although it looked like the correct one. I can't find the difference.


Pam607854

        Same for me. And they were both the correct answer yet not accepted!


jeff9009

        Shouldn't it be Quagli?


Muttley_

        quale has only two forms:
        - quale in the singular (qual when followed by a vowel);
        - quali in the plural.


meandmyshadow0

        I typed quale instead quali, and got marked wrong. Any other time, it just says you have a spelling mistake and allows, why not now.


GaryTSarti

        I don't understand it. Iwish Duolingo would give reasoning behind the correct answers and also rules to follow. it just seems to be hit and miss. when I tink I have it figured out it seems the rules will change


jaime241970

        You have two leggono il giornale....I chosse one of those and you mark as mistake


ndbaco

        Hi dear DL how many times are going to say my a swer is wrong when it is exactly like yours?????


Susy223765

        I wrote it right and I was told incorrect.


Ellie189750

        I put the right answer in and it did not accept it


NancyKatz

        Glitch here. Won't accept my correct answer

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.