"Which men read the newspaper?"

Translation:Quali uomini leggono il giornale?

April 30, 2013

45 Comments


Ruth217

I thought it would be Qual as the following word starts with a vowel?

April 15, 2014

3_pipit

I'm finding this confusing too, but I think that qual is used only if the following word is è. Qual è such and so, but otherwise quali or quale. But I'm not at all confident about this, so would welcome correction!

December 29, 2014

Muttley71

You are in good company: the vast majority of native speakers would get this wrong as well :-)
If you feel confident with Italian, there is a nice discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3698887

December 29, 2014

elliefi

Yes! Can someone help us. Why isn't it Qual' since the next word starts with a vowel?

December 17, 2018

DeniseDorsey

For some reason, I got the hint "lessero" instead of "leggono" for read, and it turned out to be wrong. When would lessero be used?

August 2, 2017

ProModsETS

Lessero would be the passato remoto form, so for when you understand "read" as a past tense form. It doesn't accept any past tenses here, though. Just had the same problem when I tried it with the imperfetto form leggevono.

November 6, 2017

JBruh15

Did anyone else's hover hints replace 'leggono' for 'letto'?

July 20, 2017

samcallon

Shouldn't "gli" come before "uomini"?

August 19, 2013

Muttley71

you already have the plural masculine version of "quale": you don't need the article :-) Incidentally, "quale" doesn't have a specific form for the feminine, so "quale" is singular for both genders and "quali" is the plural. Quale uomo/quale donna/quali uomini/quali donne

September 9, 2013

NotAngryPenguin

Thank you, useful to know about quale not having a feminine form

September 26, 2013

samcallon

Grazie mille :)

September 9, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie Muttley71

November 16, 2014

andre.coser

Grazie

February 26, 2015

MikeLyons85

Why has it marked "I quali" as wrong, when this is the first suggestion in the list?

October 30, 2013

BillofKempsey

The hint is wrong. (Just saw it said on another discussion.)

January 10, 2014

lia640143

I looked up the rules on apostrophes and I am still not sure on their use. For example:Why not Qual'uomini? Is it because 'u' is not treated the same as other vowels?

July 2, 2018

jeffrey90009

Shouldn't it be Quagli?

August 26, 2018

Muttley71

quale has only two forms:
- quale in the singular (qual when followed by a vowel);
- quali in the plural.

August 26, 2018

Felcet

I thought gazzetta and giornale both meant newspaper

April 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Gazzetta used to be a particular kind of newspaper, compiled not by journalists but by governments or associations; this meaning survives in the Gazzetta Ufficiale, the Italian parliament's publication where new laws or decrees are printed to become known and effective. The name isn't really in use anymore as far as I can tell, except in publication titles; most often, when an Italian says he's reading "la gazzetta", he's reading La Gazzetta dello Sport, a popular sport magazine.

May 1, 2013

Lloydo3000

Thorough explanation! "Gazette" is still used for some official publications in English speaking countries.

August 14, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie f.formica

November 16, 2014

Karen_Scott

Would, "Quello che gli uomini leggono il giornale?" be correct? I answered that thinking it would work and was marked incorrect.

August 22, 2014

VipulKapoo

Don't over complicate things

August 26, 2014

Muttley71

Quello che gli uomini... means 'that which/that the men...'. It doesn't fit with the rest of the sentence.

August 22, 2014

Shar_Maine

That translates to "That (that/which)the the men read the newspaper," I think.

May 13, 2019

dinosotiriou

Leggono why is it that

January 25, 2015

angelikialex13

What is the difference between "chi" and "quale"? I thought "chi" reffers only to humans but the plural "quali uomini" confused me!

April 18, 2015

Muttley71

chi='who'
quale='which'

April 18, 2015

angelikialex13

yes I know that but I still don't understand when do we use "chi" instead of "quale".

April 18, 2015

Muttley71

Do you mean that you don't know it in English either?
'Who' is for questioning identity.
'Which' is to choose among several individuals or things.

April 18, 2015

angelikialex13

I know their difference in english, it was only difficult for me to understand when do we use them in italian because the questions and the explanations didn't help me. I think I understood, thank you.

April 18, 2015

gabiguz22

Don't giornale and quotidiano both mean newspaper?

June 23, 2015

PaperDoll

The word in English, quotidian, means "daily" so literally, you have a daily newspaper or un giornale quotidiano. But perhaps there's a slang expression, like when the people on Broadway are waiting for the "dailies" to come out so they can read their reviews? I'm sorry to see no native speakers have replied here about this.

July 8, 2018

lia640143

To answer the 3 year old question, giornale and quotidiano do not both mean newspaper. A giornale is a newspaper. A quotidiano means daily. A synonym for quotidiano is giornaliero . But the Italian translation for newspaper is giornale.

July 8, 2018

PriyaDoyle

How do you say newspapers in italian

February 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Giornali

    July 8, 2017

SerGlendor

    Quelli che non hanno nient'altro da fare!

    May 5, 2019

JohnLennon656443

    Hello fellow italian learners

    January 30, 2017

Bess68258

    Two of the selections were exactly the same, and the it said my answer was wrong, although it looked like the correct one. I can't find the difference.

    January 25, 2018

NancyKatz

    Glitch here. Won't accept my correct answer

    January 30, 2019

solangefer236443

    Û

    October 17, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.