1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'écris un livre."

"J'écris un livre."

Translation:I am writing a book.

April 30, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rytilu

When pronouncing this, should we carry the "s" sound at the end of "J'ecris" over to the un?


PERCE_NEIGE

yes. but it's more or less optional there, because the "jé-kri-zun-livr" is a bit hard to pronounce. The liaison is right and should be said, but if you say "jé-kri-un-livr", nobody will be schocked there. But generally, try to take the habit to pronounce every allowed liaison (and most are), it's a very good habit.


dbowma

The liaison would have helped to distinguish between J'écris et j'ai cri....French being hard to understand out of context, liaisons should be payed more attention. The sentence is fine, however, when doing a strengthening practice and there is no list of vocabulary, it is a little difficult to find what they are trying to get you to use.


PERCE_NEIGE

J'ai cri un livre is meaningless, so it comes in nobody's mind that it could be "j'ai cri".

"J'ai cri" doesn't exist in French, it's "j'ai crié" (I shouted).

No need to make the distinction.


ChrisGoodwin0

Surely "I am writing A book" sounds more appropriate than I am writing ONE book"?


Kenji48658

"UN" can both mean "A" and "ONE"


ilovespuppies

Yes, it is. Only depends on the situation..... ;)


maeve1956

Whats' wrong with "Je lis un livre."?


n6zs

There is nothing wrong with it but it means "I'm reading a book", not "I'm writing a book".


helenvee

And how do we know this when there is no spoken sentence as happened to me.


Trofaste

If you had the form exercise where you were choosing between several options, including "écris" and "lis", "lis" is wrong because the pronoun you are given is "j'", not "je".


wikklez

Why are both "I am writing a book" and "I write a book" valid answers? How would I differentiate?


n6zs

French does not have a "continuous present" tense. "J'écris un livre" may be translated as either "I write a book" or "I am writing a book" or the emphatic form "I do write a book". When a French speaker wants to emphasize that the action is going on at this very moment, the expression "en train de" is used, e.g., "Je suis en train d'écrire un livre" which compels the use of English present continuous.


b1409993

I write the book


n6zs

The sentence says "un livre" which is "a book", not "le livre" (the book).


gabypanda13

How would one say "I wrote a book"? Is there a different word for past tense?


n6zs

Yes, you will learn several different tenses to use for past actions. That's something to look forward to. The most common way is to say "J'ai écrit un livre" using the Passé composé " (compound past) tense.


amberz10

Okay i have a question .... whats tge difference between un and une?


n6zs

"Un" (m) and "une" (f) are called indefinite articles. They are both equivalent to the English "a" (or "an" before a vowel or vowel sound).


IrfanJames

Why the answer " Je lis un livre." is regected by duo? How I am suppose to know that rather I was reading or writing a book if the sentence wasn't spoken?


government0

Are contractions informal in French (as they are in English)? I mean, is "I'm writing" a slightly better translation than "I am writing"?


svekla

The contractions aren't informal, they are mandatory. In this case, you HAVE to write J'écris, you can't say je ecris.


PERCE_NEIGE

the rules for contractions in French and in English are not the same. There's nothing about being informal or formal in French for contractions. If they are, it is because they are mandatory, they can't be optional, never. If there's no contractions, you can't add them, even if speaking informally. But when you talk orally, sometimes you contract the "tu" and it becomes "t' " . I insist, that's not proper French, it's not informal, it's not proper, but it's tolerated when you talk orally, it shouldn't be written though, sometimes you can find this form to mimic the oral language. Example: Tu es beau! (you are beautiful) = orally: T'es beau!


philiponeill

I put j' lit un livre...isnt that I read a book? I was wrong anyway,


n6zs

Hi, Philip. First, the verb in the given sentence is "écrire" (to write), not "lire" (to read). Second, the pronoun for "I" (je) is only contracted to j' when it comes before a verb that starts with a vowel or a mute-H. So you cannot say "je écris"; it must be "j'écris". For "I read a book", it would be "je lis un livre." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm


DavidBerbe1

what does un mean in frech


n6zs

It can mean either "a" (or "an" before an English noun that begins with a vowel) or the number "one".


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't the translation be "I write a book"? They never say "suis" or one.


n6zs

    Either "I write a book" or "I am writing a book" are correct. There are different ways of saying "I am writing a book". The most direct way is "J'écris un livre". Another way is more emphatic in French, Je suis en train d'écrire un livre. But it is never correct to translate literally from English to French by saying (I = je, am = suis, writing = écrivant ....). French doesn't have a Present Continuous tense and only uses what English would call Simple Present so it actually baffles French natives to see that English often uses Present Continuous (I am writing...).


Ram_vvv

    Nice Explanation... can I tell the diff b/w "la" and "le" ? Where is the place want to use that ?


n6zs

    Every French noun has a grammatical gender, either masculine or feminine. You will have to learn the gender of all the nouns. With practice, you will learn how to "hear" the difference between "le" (m) and "la" (f) because they sound different.


AhakabareG

    You are the best Teacher George.


pelletierh123

    Would "I wrote book" be correct to?


n6zs

    "I wrote a book" = J'ai écrit un livre.


OwenJones17

    I spotted that this means "I write a book", but put "i wrote a book" because the apparently correct answer doesn't make sense in either language.

    I wrote a book works, i write books works.


n6zs

    The point is only that French does not have a present continuous tense. So "J'écris un livre" may be written as "I am writing a book" or "I write a book". In English, it sounds better using the present continuous tense.


alyssumowlgirl

    What does J'écris mean?


n6zs

    It means either "I write" or "I am writing". Both are accepted. The word for "I" is "je". When it comes before a word that starts with a vowel sound (such as "écris"), it must be written as a contraction, i.e., j'écris.


ADRIANKLOS2

    somewhat inflexible. "je lis ..." is also perfectly acceptable in this context, although you are marking it as incorrect.


Mrutyunjay669925

    How to distinguish between simple present and present progressive in french with the pronouns like je,il,elle etc and why can't I use simple present with the plural pronouns in french?


AdrianaGar110189

    How do I know if duo meant me to read or write a book?


Trofaste

    If the verb you were to choose were "lis", the pronoun would have been "je" rather than "j'".


JuanSierra3

    I got the answer right . However as one of the suggestions of possible answers is: "I am writing a book" . Would't that be using "Je suis en train de ..." ?


n6zs

    French does not have a Present Continuous tense but the French Present tense may be translated in either the English Simple Present or Present Continuous. So J'écris un livre may be translated as either "I write a book" or "I am writing a book". In French, if we want to emphasize that the action is going on at this very moment, we may use the form you mention: Je suis en train d'écrire un livre. This may only be translated using the English Present Continuous tense (I am writing a book). It carries the idea that "I'm right in the middle of doing it".


DonCarlosPeligro

    I thought it was "you write a book". How would you say that?


languagepotato

    tu écris un livre.


AabLevellen

    Or "Vous écrivez un livre." Both this and "Tu écris un livre." are correct translations of "You write a book." or "You are writing a book.".


AvivZilka

    What's the difference between "j'" and "je"?


n6zs

    When the verb which follows "je" begins with a vowel, French requires you to join them. So you can't say "Je écris" but "J'écris". This requirement holds for all French verbs that begin with a vowel, in any tense.


Klaine4ever23

    does it matter if it's une or un? because your not specifying any certain gender


svekla

    You don't have to specify a gender. "Livre" is a masculine noun, so you use the masculine article "un" instead if the feminine "une".


emma645301

    yes you have to start with a le when it is masculine


emma645301

    when it is feminine you start with les


n6zs

    "Les" is not feminine nor is it masculine. It is the plural form of the article "le" or "la".


daniel.w

    How do I know whether to use é or e? What difference does it make?


mitaine56

    daniel- first, the accent is there to change the pronounciation. E is like euh and É llike the A in Amen .


darbydoolittle

    I thought it was j'ecrivent. Can someone please help me?


n6zs

    By level 10, you have learned the answer to this question: Conjugate the verb to correspond to the subject of the sentence:

    • J'écris = I am writing (or) I write (or) I do write
    • Tu écris = You are writing, etc. (singular, informal)
    • Il (or) Elle écrit = He (or) She is writing, etc.
    • Nous écrivons = We are writing, etc.
    • Vous écrivez = You are writing, etc. (formal singular or plural regardless of familiarity)
    • Ils (or) Elles écrivent = They are writing, etc.

    www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=%E9crire


Danielle807951

    What is a liason?


n6zs

    A liaison is the pronunciation of a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the following word which starts with a vowel or a vowel sound. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm The expression "j'écris" is therefore not a "liaison", but an elision.

    Enchaînement refers to the consonant sound at the end of a word being transferred to the beginning of the word that follows. With enchaînement, the final consonant sound would be pronounced anyway, but if the next word starts with a vowel or vowel sound, enchaînement is used. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-enchainement.htm

    Elision is another way of (sometimes) dropping a "mute e", as in l'ami (or) l'amie, l'homme, etc. This one is a bit more involved and I'll let you read about it here: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-emuet.htm


frenchdanni

    I am very confused!! It doesn't say Je, it just started and it could be either you or I. Anyone explain


n6zs

    You will need to listen carefully to the audio to hear the J'. When you do, you will realize that it can only be I, not you.


PratyushC

    Why UNE letter and why UN livre


n6zs

    Every French noun has a gender (masculine or feminine), even physical and abstract objects. There is often no rationale as to "why" a particular word has one gender or the other. You will just have to learn the gender when you learn the noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/nouns_2.htm


HarshChaud12

    What the ❤❤❤❤!you dont how to make a sentences you full


Ty4qgR

    When do you use ecrit instead of ecris?


n6zs

    At level 8, you should know about conjugating verbs. Here is an example for present indicative for the verb écrire (to write):

    • J'écris = I write, I am writing, I do write
    • Tu écris = you write, you are writing, you do write ("tu" is the informal singular form for "you")
    • Il/elle écrit = he/she writes, he/she is writing, he/she does write
    • Nous écrivons = we write, we are writing, we do write
    • Vous écrivez = you write, you are writing, you do write ("vous" is the formal "you" OR the plural form for "you")
    • Ils/Elles écrivent = they write, they are writing, they do write

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm


narnialoverXXL

    As am I. Or I'm about to. What's "i'm about to write a book."?


n6zs

    You could use the French "futur proche" (near future). It would be "Je vais écrire un livre" with the typical translation being "I'm going to write a book". It would also be understood as "I'm about to write a book". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.