1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is really dirty."

"That is really dirty."

Translation:Tha sin gu math salach.

February 11, 2020

11 Comments


KPugh2

Since "sin" can mean "that is" why do I need to put "tha" in front of it?


silmeth

Because Scottish Gaelic has two different to be verbs, the copula and the bi verb. And they serve different purposes.

Sin in the meaning that is works only as a copula – the one for defining or equating things (it says what or who that is), not describing them (it never says what that is like). And that is really dirty tells you what that is like, not what it is. For that you need the verb bi (tha, a bheil, chan eil, bidh, bha, etc.). See my answer to similar question in "Tha sin dona" thread.

Technically: you only use sin and seo in the meanings of that is and this is only when the predicate is a noun phrase (a dog, the woman I met, my father, a huge pile of dirt, etc.), and you need to say tha sin… when the predicate is an adjective (dirty, really dirty, nice, huge, etc.) or a prepositional phrase (on the table, in the fridge).


KPugh2

Thank you. Makes sense.


Paul_inkwellart

tha sin salach gu mòr ? v tha sin gu math salach . is there a nuance here or are they both inter changeable?


Susanne852656

My "salach gu mòr" was not accepted. So obviously it has to be the other way around with this.


Emily149152

Yes. I'm not understanding when the description goes before and when it needs to be after. Any help to clarify would be great. is there a rule we are missing?


SandraSmit509106

My understanding is: 'gu math' means 'really' and always comes before the adjective. 'Tha seo gu math goirid.' 'Gu leòr' means 'enough', as in: 'Is it clean enough?' And like the English word 'enough', it goes after the adjective. 'Tha sin glan gu leòr.'


Emily149152

When does gu math come before adj and when does it come after? It keeps changing and I'm not understanding.


maskedmallard537

Darn it! Had all the right words in the wrong order. I thought maybe the dirt was upon that, so I put sin last with an air thrown in to connect.


GreumachTo

Tha sin glè shalach


silmeth

glè shalach as glè causes lenition ;-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.