1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dog drinks its water."

"The dog drinks its water."

Translation:O cachorro bebe sua água.

April 30, 2013

27 Comments


shawnccole

Confused. The dog drinks its water. "Its" refers to the dog, a male word. Why is it not O cachorro bebe seu água?


djeidot

The choice between "seu" and "sua" depends on the object, not on the subject. In this case it depends on the gender of "água" (which is feminine) rather than the gender of "cão".


melodynava

I don't understand when to use sua, tua, or teus


Barznl

one of them is male other is female depending on what is the object. but i do not know neither which is what?


dejongbrent

Most Brazilian Portuguese speakers would probably say "O cachorro bebe a água dele"


djeidot

most European Portuguese speakers as well.


Meromorphic

Is that because in Brazilian Portuguese the interpretation "The dog drinks your water" would be preferred, absent further context?


dejongbrent

Based on what I've seen of Brazilian Portuguese, yes. I must admit, however, that my exposure has been limited, but not as limited as a Duolingo-type exposure.


ltcontreras

This was my first guess too.


enrique.ri10

Why cannot it be : o cachorro bebe a sua água?


djeidot

It can. That is correct.


JesusJ.Men

Is it completely optional to use the article before the possessive pronoun.


Claudia936294

Why isn't it 'a' sua água like the previous question?


ZeeMazhani

Why is there no distinction between sua/seu and tua/teu? Duo takes them to all mean your when I'd have thought sua/seu is his or her. Now I'm shocked in this case sua is its


Joosh1337

According to the lesson, they seem to be interchangeable depending on culture


Pepin98311

When does teus get used instead of seus?


Joosh1337

According to the lesson, they seem to be interchangeable depending on culture


Katie320784

Teus/tuas depends on region but it also strictly means "your", where as "seus" can mean "your/his/hers/their"


Hadildahia

Whats the diff between seu and sua??


Joosh1337

I'm a bit rusty on Portuguese, but I believe it's the difference in feminine/masculine


EbenApex

I understand "sue" corresponds to masuline. So why try he change over here. I would need a clarification. Thanks


Paulenrique

água is feminine, so you have to use "sua".


BrandonLeg13

I understand seu/sua and seus/suas but there's no distinction between when to use as/os before suas/seus. Duo seems to pick at random. What is the distinction??


mmdosullivan

My answer: "O cachorro bebe tua água" was marked incorrect. Why is "tua" not acceptable?. Is it not the feminine singular for "yours/its" in relation to "water"? Why is "sua" more correct? Very frustrated!!


qscqzx

Why can't it be " O cachorro bebe é água" ? That makes sense to me.


Jiji862572

If it is correct for example: "Ele bebe o teu leite", then why is it not "O cachorro bebe a sua água"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.