"The dog drinks its water."

Translation:O cachorro bebe sua água.

April 30, 2013

17 Comments


melodynava

I don't understand when to use sua, tua, or teus

March 28, 2014

Barznl

one of them is male other is female depending on what is the object. but i do not know neither which is what?

June 12, 2014

dejongbrent

Most Brazilian Portuguese speakers would probably say "O cachorro bebe a água dele"

April 30, 2013

djeidot

most European Portuguese speakers as well.

October 18, 2013

Meromorphic

Is that because in Brazilian Portuguese the interpretation "The dog drinks your water" would be preferred, absent further context?

June 21, 2013

dejongbrent

Based on what I've seen of Brazilian Portuguese, yes. I must admit, however, that my exposure has been limited, but not as limited as a Duolingo-type exposure.

June 21, 2013

ltcontreras

This was my first guess too.

January 19, 2015

shawnccole

Confused. The dog drinks its water. "Its" refers to the dog, a male word. Why is it not O cachorro bebe seu água?

June 18, 2014

djeidot

The choice between "seu" and "sua" depends on the object, not on the subject. In this case it depends on the gender of "água" (which is feminine) rather than the gender of "cão".

June 18, 2014

enrique.ri10

Why cannot it be : o cachorro bebe a sua água?

June 11, 2014

djeidot

It can. That is correct.

June 11, 2014

ZeeMazhani

Why is there no distinction between sua/seu and tua/teu? Duo takes them to all mean your when I'd have thought sua/seu is his or her. Now I'm shocked in this case sua is its

September 15, 2018

JesusJ.Men

Is it completely optional to use the article before the possessive pronoun.

May 3, 2019

Claudia936294

Why isn't it 'a' sua água like the previous question?

May 26, 2019

Pepin98311

When does teus get used instead of seus?

July 5, 2019

inge.javierduran

The dog has not gender in English. So why is wrong: O cachorro bebe a água dele?. ¬¬

January 26, 2015

nowwheresmynut

the portuguese is correct, DL is a dummy

September 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.