1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha bu toil leam salann."

"Cha bu toil leam salann."

Translation:I would not like salt.

February 11, 2020

3 Comments


AmandaNicAGhobh

Would this also translate as 'I don't want salt' or is there a subtle difference? Thanks


silmeth

The meaning is somehow the same, but just as English I would like is more polite, the Gaelic cha bu toil leam… is also in a more polite conditional mood than simple I don’t want….

You’d need something else for simple I don’t want salt statement. Input from a native speaker would be better, but I guess you could use the verbal noun iarraidh: chan eil mi ag iarraidh salann (lit. I am not desiring salt) or maybe chan eil iarraidh agam air salann (?, lit. I have no desire for salt).


AmandaNicAGhobh

Thanks - very interesting!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.