1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في بَيْتي…

"صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في بَيْتي."

Translation:The professor's newspaper is in my house.

February 11, 2020

7 Comments


spitfiremarkus

Get out and call the police!


DellaFenix

I hold his newspaper hostage.


Gary66445

HOW INCRIMINATING!!


llana145213

For 'the professor's newspaper,' i hear 'SaHeefa (t)ilustadh,' a quick 't' sound infront of al ustadh. Is this correct to pronounce it that way??? Im so confused.


Ibraahiim13

There is a special "t" at the end of the word that is usually silent if you just say the word or end a sentence there, but can be pronounced when continuing reading.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.