1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ann an Eaglais."

"Ann an Eaglais."

Translation:In a church.

February 11, 2020

6 Comments


ShannonM42

Why is this "a church" instead of "the church" if eaglais is proceeded by an?


Kyihsin

"ann an" means "in" or "in a" and "anns an" means "in the". It's one of the trickiest things to remember in Scottish Gaelic.


FiferWD

Sounds like omni ear quesh


Kyihsin

Pretty sure "eaglais" shouldn't be capitalized as it refers to just some church building here and not the Church as an institution


bzg59

I wondered about the capitalization kf church also


bzg59

I wondered about the capitalization of church as well....

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.