1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam a' Ghàidhlig."

"Is toil leam a' Ghàidhlig."

Translation:I like the Gaelic.

February 11, 2020

4 Comments


Mirokha

Does it mean I like the Gaelic (of this person/region)? Or is it about liking the language in general? Would it be wrong to say in the latter sense: Is toil leam Gàidhlig?


FiferWD

With 3 months perspective, I would say that it means "the Gaelic" in general. Idiomatic.


Mirokha

Hmm. A couple of exercises later I came across just Gàidhlig, so am becoming inclined that a' Gàidhlig refers to its specific variety/ability.


Jacek100686

I thought it might mean "the Gaelic" people, or Gaelic-ness itself as a thing

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.