1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a' chlach bheag"

"a' chlach bheag"

Translation:the small stone

February 11, 2020

7 Comments


Agatha631151

Could "rock" work?


Sara28971

Why a' and not an


NicholaFin1

Can "wee" not be accepted as a good translation of beag/bheag?


CaillaighSue

Does "clach" become "chlach" because of th 'a and then that changes "beag" to "bheag"?


kunyaza

Is this because it's feminine? I wish I knew what was going on here.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.