1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Deagh mhadainn."

"Deagh mhadainn."

Translation:A good morning.

February 11, 2020

3 Comments


Mi-Fhin

When would you use deagh vs math/mhath? For instance, I believe you can say "'S e deagh mhadainn a th' ann" and also "'S e madainn mhath a th' ann" (can't you?). Is it about emphasis/personal preference/something else?


is_mise_nansaidh

madainn mhath vs. deagh mhadainn: are these different because the former is a greeting or wish expressed to someone and the latter just a description of the morning?


Ilse22175

Same question for me...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.