1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath, a Sheumais."

"Madainn mhath, a Sheumais."

Translation:Good morning, James.

February 11, 2020

7 Comments


LouiseGreg2

I understand that the 'h' has been put in for the lenition here, but why is there also an extra 'i' towards the end of the name? Does that always happen with lenition (and have I not noticed it before)?


Christie686527

Would Hamish not be an alternative translation for a Sheumais?


Rolfe111608

I just typed that without thinking because my father's name was James but we always called him Hamish, speaking in English. But it got marked wrong. I'll try reporting it as a "my answer should be accepted" and see what happens.


joannejoanne12

No. 'a Sheumais' is just James (Seumas) in a different case.


JouBA51

This is what wikipedia says: Hamish is a masculine given name in English and occasionally a nickname. It is the Anglicised form of the vocative case of the Scottish Gaelic Seumas: Sheumais. The Scottish Gaelic Seumas is the equivalent to the English James.

So you may still be right.


Rolfe111608

That article is exactly right. My father's given name was James, but as his family was originally Gaelic-speaking he was always known as Seumas, and addressed as a Sheumais. When he settled in the Lowlands, married to my mother who came from a Scots-speaking family, he was always known as Hamish, in English.

I think what Joanne was saying was that when they ask for an answer in English they want James to be typed and not Hamish, even though in practice someone baptised James would often be addressed as Hamish in English, in certain parts of Scotland.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.