1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche ihn erneut an."

"Ich spreche ihn erneut an."

Translation:I am addressing him again.

July 10, 2014

71 Comments


insano10

Having not been introduced to ansprechen before I went for the hinted translation which was 'to appeal'. However 'I appeal to him again' was not accepted. Is this translation wrong or is it a more idiomatic translation?


sandrabruck

I think you have to report it. "ansprechen" can also be "to appeal to someone"


cazort

The hover-over hints don't seem to be working here, they sometimes don't work well for the split up verbs like "sprechen...an", it showed me the generic hints "am talking / am speaking / talk" for sprechen, rather than the actual closer meanings for "ansprechen" of "address / approach / appeal to".


adbougui

I agree. Duo should correct this


Nerrons

What's the difference between "wieder" and "erneut"? Thanks


Eloise23

From what I can surmise from Cassell's, erneuen (and all its adverb and adjective forms) have more to do with renewal (note the 'neu' in the word) than does wieder, which is only an adverb signifying repetition. Wieder seems to be used more, as well as being commonly used as a separable prefix. Jan 20, 2015


lfriedl

Oh, neat -- so I can think of "erneut" as meaning "anew" (at least as a mnemonic). I hadn't seen that connection before.


araruney

Precisely what i thought at first,anew seems a good way to remember it.


edu_lara

I submitted "I'll talk to him again" as a translation, yet it wasn't accepted. The sentence implies that the speaker has already talked to "him", and out of context it could very well mean that they will talk to him once more. In fact, this interpretation seems to me even more logical than that the speaker is talking to "him" at the moment he utters the sentence (which would match the "I am talking to/addressing him again" translation). My point, in the bigger picture, is that if you are to require translations to decontextualized phrases for teaching purposes you should accept all possible (and valid) interpretations for the sentence, since there is no context to eliminate ambiguity. In this case, the sentence structure is ambiguous. I understand the German sentence, and I'm really not upset for not having my answer accepted. I just think this is an important point to make.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The German present tense is however not ambiguous and is not used for the future, I think. If you are saying that your sentence is more common in the future, that is possible, but have you learned the German future yet? "I'll talk to him again." would be "Ich werde erneut ansprechen."


coto.i

I second that.

Plus "I talk to him again." (present tense) was accepted.

It is not necessary to be present continuous like in that example. Here is a possible use:

A: I thought you stopped talking to X because he was rude last holiday.

B: He apologized. Now I talk to him again.

B is not talking to X in this very moment, but he talks (simple present tense) again, since the moment of apologizing (already in the past) and until X will be rude again (in the future).


VanessaJ101

coto.i: I think you are confusing ansprechen with sprechen. It's not about being friends and having a conversation, but more confronting someone (not necessarily agressively) with information. Oh no! My boyfriend left the toilet seat up again! I'll speak to him about it AGAIN! ;-)


VanessaJ101

allintolearning: I have to agree with edu-lara. Where I live (NRW), the present form is often used to express spontaneous decisions which would be covered by "will" in English. Perhaps it's colloquial, but I'm having a hard time NOT using "will" with these sentences. BTW you forgot the "him".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, a native speaker is always the better one to listen to. I didn't know that it could be ambiguous in German as well. In English, we can use "I am speaking to him again." and it can mean "I am going to speak to him again." So it is not just in German that the present tense can be used for the future. "I am talking to him on Monday." Using the present tense for future is used when someone is asking you why you are not doing something now and it does seem to make it seem that you are doing something, but not quite yet. It would be odd to accept "I speak to him again.", a habitual form, for that unless he is often in trouble. In which case, I would probably say "I speak to him again and again."


Eike766317

A bit late but from another native speaker.

The present tense with the meaning of future is well established in German grammar studies. There are even scholars that deny the German future tense with werden is a tense at all but rather has a modal meaning (something like “es wird so sein” = “(as far as I know) it should be so”).

More to the point: You can have pretty much any conversation you want in German without ever using the future tense. If anything is ambiguous you can just add an adverb of time to your sentence in the present tense and most Germans would perhaps compliment you on how great you speak German. (I think I myself never use the future tense to express that something will be or happen in the future outside of Duolingo translations ...)


JohnSabin

is NRW Nord Rhein Westfalia?


Eike766317

Yes, it is. There are other typical abbreviations for the German states: SH — Schleswig-Holstein HH — Hamburg MV — Mecklenburg-Vorpommern HB — Bremen NDS — Niedersachsen BW — Baden-Württemberg BY — Bayern Maybe there are others but I don’t know those right now.


belleregina

Would "Ich spreche ihn erneut" without "an" be correct? Or is the "an" at the end of the sentence needed?


adishaines

You can't omit the an at the end. Ansprechen is a separable verb, it is part of the word which always comes at the end if the sentence.


redactedname85

What would ich spreche ihn erneut mean? Nothing?


lizzy0127

I think even in English, you don't say "I speak him again", right? You need to use "to/with" or something like that. So it doesn't make sense to say "Ich spreche ihn".


adishaines

You're welcome :)


DylanSpano

I understand the not being allowed to omit separable verbs, but why is 'an' here? It is not saying that I am appealing to him again, it is saying I am talking to/addressing him again.


ACatterpillar

The verb is "ansprechen", to speak to. The an is the separated part of the verb. Thus, I speak to him again.


Soglio

Does the use of "erneut" here imply that you are saying essentially the same thing you've already said to him again - for example, making the same appeal for the second time, not having been successful the first time?


Joseph556092

What's the difference between ansprechen and mit jemandem sprechen?

Zum Beispiel:

Am morgen ist meine Mutter gegangen, um meinen Lehrer anzusprechen.

oder

Am morgen ist meine Mutter gegangen, um mit meinem Lehrer zu sprechen.

Anderer Beispiel:

Ich spreche dich jetzt an, weil ich "auf Wiedersehen" sagen will.

oder

Ich spreche jetzt mit dir, weil ich "auf Wiedersehen" sagen will.

Sind sie die gleichen Sachen, oder?


JPjaron

I think a better literal translation to this in English might be "I am speaking to him again."


bewright

Could you say "Ich spreche zu ihn erneut" as well?


SyamkumarR

Do "Ich spreche ihn" and "ich soreche mit ihm" mean different things?.


AlbredaIsmeria

If we're speaking to him, why does it use accusative (ihn) rather than dative (ihm)?


FatAlan

I'd like to ask the same question as Marybertke, why is it 'Ich spreche ihn (akk)... and not Ich spreche ihm (dat).....?'


PaulMcCann6

The verb "ansprechen" that is used here means "to speak to", so "him" is the direct object of the verb (ie, it "receives" the action of the verb: you're speaking_to him), and hence it's in the accusative case.

If you wanted to use a bare "sprechen", rather than "ansprechen", you use "mit jemandem sprechen". So "Ich spreche mit ihm" and so forth. (Not a native speaker, so corrections always both welcome and invited!)


juancvl96

Excuse me guys, but, When do I use "an"?


Eloise23

Jan 29, 2016 - That preposition hanging out all by its lonesome on the end of the sentence is actually part of the separable prefix verb, ansprechen. Check my post above, from Nov 2015.


[deactivated user]

    No English speaker would say, unless taking the p1ss, or being deliberately snotty and highfalutting, I am addressing him again.

    The answer is *I am speaking to him again * (after some kind of rupture).


dogapoyraz

    Why is "to" (an) at the end?


Eloise23

    Aug 4, 2016 - See my answer from Nov 2015, above, to Craaash80.


dogapoyraz

    Such a beautiful answer with the link itself. Thank you so much. I was jus going to ask do you know any easy way to remamber the prefix or should ı learn by usage in time?


Eloise23

    I'm glad it was helpful!

    You will become familiar quickly with the most common separable prefixes. Learning lists of them doesn't work very well, in my opinion. Even we beginners start to get some Sprachgefuehl, language-feeling, and which prefixes are separable seems to come early on. Hooray!!

    It can be interesting to see the meaning/feeling of the prefixes, and they often coincide with their use as regular prepositions. What's great is that the base verb is usually a common one you already know how to conjugate. You already know how to conjugate 'gehen', and thereby also know all it's cousins with prefixes, separable or not.

    You still have to be careful with the meanings because some are quite old and have changed over time, making the pairing of the prefix/preposition with the verb a bit puzzling.

    Just keep at it - persistence pays off! :-D


dogapoyraz

    you are the best


Eloise23

    Danke, und du bist Willkommen. :-D


Fabpub

    What a stretch. Who do we see using the terms "addressing him" these days?


Soglio

    It may depend on the circles you run in. I do hear people say "addressing him," "were you addressing me," and so on. But then, I would have said "Whom do we hear ...?"


Fabpub

    I actually do agree with you. I was rambling about these terms at this level.


SteffieSproat

    Whoever says they are addressing someone? I'm finding a lot of the sentences unguessable and frustrating. I've learned this sentence from getting it wrong before, but it's never going to be useful. I'm going to former East Germany next week. I guarantee I'll never say anything about addressing someone!


N.Mai

    I put "I'm speaking to him again" and was accepted. Does "ansprechen" really have that meaning too?


Dahai69790

    "I will speak to him again." is marked wrong.


Eloise23

    "I will speak to him again." is marked wrong. Your sentence is in future tense. The German sentence is in present tense.


janetdunga

    the hover hints did not hint anything about "addressing" someone it had options related to answering which is not the same. mine didn't mention ansprechen, if it did then I would have known they meant addressing.


Claudio518588

    I understand ansprechen = to respond, so I respond to him again should be correct, right ?


Eike766317

    The German verb ansprechen always has an active meaning: You are taking the lead, you are the first one talking if you say “Ich spreche ihn an”. to respond has the opposite meaning. Maybe you confused ansprechen and antworten?


AlbredaIsmeria

    Ah, so it's closer to the (somewhat archaic) "I address him"?


BDMZoltar

    "I am again addressing him" should be considered


ValentinaK906566

    I write "I speak him again" it was not correct. Why?


ValentinaK906566

    I speak to him again


ValentinaK906566

    If I speak with him, then I do not addressing that is nonsense. "I speak him again" is acceptable. Duo is not good for students.


Eloise23

    "If I speak with him, then I do not addressing that is nonsense. "I speak him again" is acceptable."

    I speak him again is incorrect English. Speak is intransitive. It does not take a direct object. The preposition with or to is required to indicate the recipient of speak, if there is one.

    I speak with/to him is indeed the correct form.


craaash80

    So the literal word order here is "I talk him again to". Why not "Ich spreche an ihn erneut"? I'm really puzzled...


Eloise23

    Nov 20, 2015 - When you see that preposition hanging out all by itself on the end of a sentence, you are probably dealing with a separable prefix verb. The separable prefix always goes at the end.

    You take that lonely preposition and attach it to the front of the infinitive form of your verb, and check a dictionary to see if it's a real verb and it fits your sentence.

    So there at the end of our German sentence, "Ich spreche ihn erneut an.", we see that preposition just dangling there. Stick it onto the front of the infinitive form of the verb -- an-sprechen. Look up 'ansprechen', and you find that it means "to talk to".

    Here's an explanation of separable prefixes. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_pre01.htm Don't let them intimidate you. After a while you will just know which prefixes are separable, and you will happily toss them to the end of the sentence with ease. There are some other details regarding separable prefixes, but it won't be any big deal.


craaash80

    Brilliant! Have a lingot!


Eloise23

    I'm happy that helped! :-)


Karl796

    would girl friend told that to girl friend when talking to a same guy ?


MarcoisGlucklich

    This ia really confusing..


nlandbg

    Don't tell me that sprechen....an means to appeal to someone then mark me wrong for bloody well translating it that way!!! GRRRRRR so irritating!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.