1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha putan aig Ealasaid."

"Tha putan aig Ealasaid."

Translation:Elizabeth has a button.

February 12, 2020

12 Comments


Ramsay391606

I put this in EXACTLY as required, and was told it was incorrect


tj4234

You most likely had a minor spelling error.


Janine903851

Does aig mean at him/it when the subject referred to is not named


DaibhidhR

Good question as there are some other prepositions that are used for 'him, it' as well, such as

air on
air on him, on it

but aig is not one of them

aig at
aige at him, at it

D


Paul841026

Since Ealasaid is the subject in this sentence, why is "aice" not used here? While I understand putan is a masculine noun, I don't see how the pronoun refers to the object. Can aige also mean "at her"? Thanks


DaibhidhR

That's not quite right. Ealasaid is the subject of the sentence in English. The button is the subject in Gaelic.

Tha putan aice [There] is [a] button at her
Tha putan aige [There] is [a] button at him
Tha putan aig Ealasaid [There] is [a] button at Elizabeth

So we simply have different words for 'at her', 'at him', 'at'. D


ionnsaiche

I had autocorrect sub air here and it was marked correct. Can "at x" and "on x" both be used for "x has" or was it just something that slipped through? I didn't remember them being interchangeable in this instance from the notes.


DaibhidhR

Normally you would use air for wearing, so you that would mean 'Elizabeth is wearing a button'. But I am not sure you can 'wear a button'?

However, air and aig are only one letter different. That should have been marked as a typo, but I think it does occasionally miss typos..


Dorothy146333

So how would you say "the button is Elizabeth's"?


DaibhidhR

Tha am putan aig Ealasaid

Am 'the' makes all the difference.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.