1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi non vogliamo crescere."

"Noi non vogliamo crescere."

Translation:We do not want to grow up.

April 30, 2013

16 Comments


jeppejoppe

I know the feeling. All the responsibilities...


EquanimousLingo

"....I am a Toys'R'us kid.."


Joshua265424

That's exactly what I was thinking.


doug.dalzi

Could this sentence also mean "We don't want to grow," as in grow our business. In other words, we want our business to remain small and uncomplicated.


RainDer2112

then go to neverland and you'll never grow!


Nonna602151

Ah, Peter Pan complex!


Revilo_N

… disse Pippi Calzelunghe.


Christine406282

HERE'S TO NEVER GROWING UP!!


joanlaw

Grow old but never grow up!


CharlesRit3

Like Peter Pan: I won't grow up.


nomedutente

When I first came across this sentence I used the reflexive "ci" (Non ci vogliamo crescere) to suggest growing up (i.e. growing ourselves). DL marked it as wrong. I cannot find a dictionary reference to 'crescere' which implies 'growing up' rather than growing something else.


SeanBaker1973

If "We do not want to grow up." is the most correct acceptable translation, then "We don't want to age." should be an acceptable translation as well.


Chilari

I don't think that has quite the same meaning. Anyone can age regardless of whether they are young or old. But growing up requires starting at the point of not being grown up, so it has a more precise meaning to say you don't want to grow up, ie become less childlike, than that you don't want to age ie gain additional years since birth or the effects of doing so like white hair and wrinkles.


Che-Figata

Does "crescere" mean "grow up" in terms of both "getting older" and "maturing"? Or is it just one or the other? As in, "She grew up to be a superstar" and "She told the teenager to grow up".


Stradamati

this was my answer and it was incorrect - word for word

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.