"Noi non vogliamo crescere."

Translation:We do not want to grow up.

April 30, 2013

16 Comments


jeppejoppe

I know the feeling. All the responsibilities...

May 31, 2016

EquanimousLingo

"....I am a Toys'R'us kid.."

April 14, 2017

Joshua265424

That's exactly what I was thinking.

October 18, 2017

doug.dalzi

Could this sentence also mean "We don't want to grow," as in grow our business. In other words, we want our business to remain small and uncomplicated.

June 30, 2015

RainDer2112

then go to neverland and you'll never grow!

April 30, 2017

Nonna602151

Ah, Peter Pan complex!

November 16, 2018

Christine406282

HERE'S TO NEVER GROWING UP!!

November 4, 2017

Revilo_N

… disse Pippi Calzelunghe.

December 25, 2017

joanlaw

Grow old but never grow up!

March 16, 2018

SeanBaker1973

If "We do not want to grow up." is the most correct acceptable translation, then "We don't want to age." should be an acceptable translation as well.

June 10, 2017

Chilari

I don't think that has quite the same meaning. Anyone can age regardless of whether they are young or old. But growing up requires starting at the point of not being grown up, so it has a more precise meaning to say you don't want to grow up, ie become less childlike, than that you don't want to age ie gain additional years since birth or the effects of doing so like white hair and wrinkles.

October 31, 2017

CharlesRit3

Like Peter Pan: I won't grow up.

April 1, 2018

nomedutente

When I first came across this sentence I used the reflexive "ci" (Non ci vogliamo crescere) to suggest growing up (i.e. growing ourselves). DL marked it as wrong. I cannot find a dictionary reference to 'crescere' which implies 'growing up' rather than growing something else.

April 24, 2016

dfjacobs

Wordreference.com includes that meaning.

August 6, 2016

Caterinabella

I wrote "grow up" and it was accepted.

May 6, 2017

KatrinaKett

here! here!

January 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.