1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mar sin leibh athair."

"Mar sin leibh athair."

Translation:Goodbye, father.

February 12, 2020

8 Comments


JTkWSL

The best I've heard is that vowels don't like to play together


Anne93052

Thanks. That makes it easier to remember.


[deactivated user]

    So this is like formal goodbye not like tìoradh which is just bye? right?


zarakipje

    Tioraidh is very informal yes. You can use both tioradh and mar sin leibh for saying bye just look at the situation and which one suits it more.


PatriciaJH

    Because you don't use one with words that start with a vowel. (And in this case, that "a" at the start of the word is a vocative "a" that got permanently attached.)


David468759

    What does Mar sin leibh translate to word for word? And how/why does it change in this context?


Michular

    Why am I only taught to answer to somebody said Goodbye? Or maybe, wouldn't it be a little odd, to begin a conversation with "Same with you/With you too"? I am a little bit confused, because my native language has also many ways to say somebody goodbye and the way of learning through English is quite limiting in this sence.

    The message is: Shouldn't there be a possibility of the answer-form?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.