1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I wash my hands frequently."

"I wash my hands frequently."

Translation:Holoi pinepine au i koʻu lima.

February 12, 2020

4 Comments


WahineKahiko

Could you give some clues why pinepine appears right after the verb but other adverbs like nā lā a pau go at the end of the sentence?


KarinLynn1

Could you use Ho'oma'ema'e?


Sam504044

Why does pinepine appear right after the verb but other adverbs like nā lā a pau go at the end of the sentence?


Ctxkh1Me

I don't think it's correct that nā lā a pau is an adverb; in all the examples I've seen, it's always given as i nā lā a pau.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.