1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "After the third hour we go t…

"After the third hour we go to the forum."

Translation:Post tertiam horam ad forum imus.

February 12, 2020

2 Comments


DexterAndre

I'm confused. Why do both "tertiam horam" and "forum" end in "-m"? There seems to be a system, but it doesn't make sense to me yet. Are there two different reasons why they end in "-m" in this sentence, or is it the same concept?


Moopish

Both tertiam horam and forum are in the accusative singular. They end with -m due to their declension's endings.

The reason they are accusative is because the prepositions post and ad take the accusative. Since post is used with tertiam horam, tertiam horam has to be in the accusative. Since ad is used with forum, forum has to be in the accusative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.