1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er rennt."

"Er rennt."

Translation:He runs.

April 30, 2013

29 Comments


Leroy_James

'Laufen' and 'rennen' both can be used to mean 'to run'; however, 'rennen' is more in the sense of 'to race' whereas 'laufen' is a more general term. Cf. e.g.Ski laufen.

As for the movie title 'Lola Rennt' one can interpret this as 'Lola races' (against time).


Nootka1814

I was looking for this, thank you.


Vicray0

Well explained, thanks.


ym2032

Danke. This is helpful!


Chitresh_Chahar

it sounded ihr to me... ihr er are not rightly recorded here... always confusing... someone suggested to me ear = ihr air = er... but definitely sounded like ear here... any soul found a way around this or proper way to recognise them?


PatriciaJH

Click the turtle. The slow speed version is usually much more understanble -- errrrrrr verus ihhhhhhr. Then listen again fast, and you may be able to hear it.


gerikoh

nope, it sounded like an iihhhhr to me


AlexRdv

Totally agree, it clearly sounds like ihr


SoumenSeng

I used to be confused like you too. Start following the word after the subject which solves this entire problem. 'Er' will always have a verb ending with -t whereas 'Ihr' will have the verb ending with-KT.


Arzt_Ratsel

Rennen vs laufen? When would one use one or the other to mean "run/ning"?


Mithrandir

There's no real difference. But in some parts of Germany "laufen" is used for walking


JollyGreenDragon

What do they use for walking in the other parts?


AaronRun5

Yeah, I learned "laufen" so this sentence threw me off.


alisawera

Lola rennt ;) The film, I mean


Chitresh_Chahar

btw the english should have been lola runs.. not run lola run... awesome movie it is because of that movie i remember "die tasche" :)


amuzulo

At least that translation is close to the original. Movie translations can be quite amusing. I have to say though that "Lola runs" would sound like an incredibly boring movie title in English.


dblhelix

Ein ausgezeichneter Film.


arcanemortis

I love how er and ihr are pronounced exactly the same by the recording. Makes it soooo easy. Not.


gymriyaz

I think, it is confusing but not hard to learn


jhwriter

Both rennen and laufen can be translated as "to run". However, laufen can also mean "to walk". Can someone please explain how the two terms are used in conversation.


CrankyBear14

Could it also be "He ran"?

Edit: Scratch that. He ran = 'Er lief'


clinchy999

Does ' Er rennt' have to mean he is running now. Or can it also mean running is his sport?


kealarose

How exactly is "rennt" pronounced?


Chenadri

Why not ‘he ran’


Makayla487020

i got it wrong from my accent :')

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.