1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I will be in Mull on Sunday."

"I will be in Mull on Sunday."

Translation:Bidh mi ann am Muile Latha na Sàbaid.

February 12, 2020

4 Comments


cbkeck

Why is Sunday written 2 different ways? Are they both right in all situations or how do you know to use one rather than the other?


for-all-love

Are there two words for Sunday? (I'm guessing they mean the Lord's Day and Day of the Sabbath.)


Martin234957

Same question from me? I'm assuming Sabaid is used in the way Sabbath is used in English with Didomhnaich being the weekday name?


RheaWatts1

Same question here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.