1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam càise."

"Cha toil leam càise."

Translation:I do not like cheese.

February 13, 2020

13 Comments


HailToTheStud

I thought i was getting a hang of pronunciation until the food lesson...


ashrina2

Who doesn't like cheese? This is madness! Madness I tell you!


JaronOfWaterdeep

Hm, they don't accept 'dislike.'


ionnsaiche

"do not like" and "dislike" aren't the same thing.

I like stouts and Speyside and Island whiskies. I prefer them most of the time.

I do not like Irish whiskey, and I do not like most lagers, but I have no negative feelings towards them (I just don't have positive ones). I'm happy to have a glass if someone is pouring but I wouldn't spend money on them.

I dislike bourbon and IPAs. Won't drink them, only buy them for someone else. Very negative feelings towards them.

"do not like" is passive, "dislike" is active. We tend to use them interchangeably, and lots off people use "do not like" when they should use "dislike", but they're different (Americans are especially guilty of this, it's just something we do).


Adria_and_Blork

Typical American English, right? Haha! Thanks anyway for the explanation, I'll try and speak normally.


ionnsaiche

Hehehehehe yes!

That's the thing! I think using them interchangeably IS the normal thing to do, sort of like how so many people say "coming down the pipe" (coming down the pike) or "hold down the fort" (hold the fort). I use them interchangeably all the time, and it's only when I think about it that I remember they're different :)


Adria_and_Blork

can someone please explain how to pronounce everything?


Morgan185471

Does leam stand for I/ I do if cha means no and toil means no/like?


hou2zi0

Cha = Not

Toil = pleasure

Leam = with me

The celtic languages often use constructions with prepositions merged with pronouns, while English uses verbs, e.g. "i don't like" vs "it's not pleasurable to me".


Kirsten782143

I entered Tha instead of Cha, because that's what I heard, but the meaning at the bottom said I do not like cheese. Mine would have meant that I do like cheese. Something's up.


Diane61185

Why aren't the slower audio files slower?!?


ionnsaiche

The "slower" function only works in courses where text to speech is used. A couple of courses use actual speakers, the "slow" button doesn't work for any of them.


Diane61185

That's unfortunate. Thanks for the clarification.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.