1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "How many ujes wide is the do…

"How many ujes wide is the door?"

Translation:'uj 'ar juch lojmIt?

February 13, 2020

6 Comments


freefly42

I thought the 'ar goes in the place of the number?


jdmcowan

That would be the logical place for it, but it doesn't. It follows the noun.


yoDtargh

It did not accept {'ujmey} in place of {'uj} in my translation.


jdmcowan

Correct. The plural suffixes are not used with 'ar.


yoDtargh

Interesting. After this, I dropped the plural suffix, and one presented me with another correct solution that used {-mey}.


jdmcowan

Please report that if you see it again. I think you'll have to use the sentence discussion to report it to us.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.