"They tell me everything."

Translation:Ellas me lo cuentan todo.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Talca
Talca

When is "todo" used as a plural: todos/todas? Ellos me dicen todo. (accepted)

5 years ago

Securinega_

When it's a countable object. He comprado todos los caballos = I have bought all horses. But : He comprado todo el arroz = I have bought all rice.

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

He utilizado "todos" cual no fue la respuesta correcta :(

3 years ago

sofrankly

Ellos me cuentan lo todo is really not an option here or is duolingo being picky?

4 years ago

Securinega_

That's no correct. You can say Ellos cuéntanmelo todo. But this is a little hard for English speakers, it isn't? ;-)

3 years ago

nueby
nueby

What is your view regarding the use of "todo" as a direct object after the verb without the reinforcing "lo", such as in Ellos me cuentan todo? As best I can tell from the outside, the reinforcement is "normal" across the Spanish-speaking world. Which tells me exactly nothing about the sentences without it.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Well, I am putting the 'lo' in my phrase. CuéntanmeLO. Anyway you can remove that 'lo' in every sentence if you explain what is the direct object then. I think it was your question. Am I in an error? Excuse my poor English.

3 years ago

nueby
nueby

Su inglés es mejor que mi español. I know you included "lo". What interests me is whether you think the sentence would be less correct or would even become incorrect if the "lo" were not there. See 5.2.b in http://goo.gl/ra29oy.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Sorry, I don't understood well. I think the languages changes with time and, in Spanish, people try to shorten the phrases removing the smallest words, like articles, short prepositions or pronouns. This sentence could be said so: Ellos me lo cuentan todo, Ellos me cuentan de todo, or, Ellos me cuentan todo. This last form implies the verb 'contar' is no transitive and this is a recent use for that verb. I disagree but... times change. ;-)

3 years ago

nadla_
nadla_

Si dices cuentanmelo todo,se te entiende pero es como que hubieses venido de un siglo pasado o que de una aldea remota que hable bable o gallego

3 years ago

Securinega_

A mi me parece muy bonita la manera de decir y el acento del español que se habla en Galicia. ¿A ti no? Además, el siglo pasado fue hace sólo quince años... :-p

3 years ago

nadla_
nadla_

Y es bonito el acento gallego,pero suena mas bien a alguien que habla de forma habitual el gallego y de repente se pone a hablar en castellano.Suena raro( al menos donde yo conozco).Y me referia a Un siglo pasado (s.XVI por ejemplo) ,no El siglo pasaso,jajajajaja;-)

3 years ago

Noah.Sulfridge

I also dont understand why the "lo" is necessary. If im stupid i guess thats ok. Not sure why the previous person asking this question was downvoted.. Anyhow, anybody interested in informing non-native speakers about the mechanics of the language, please help us out..

2 years ago

craig.zar210

they tell me everything is ellas/os me lo cuentan todo? this is definitely a mix up in the computer......

5 years ago

JoeSchroed

In this sentence, "everything" = "it all" or "all of it". Therefore, Ellos (they) me (to me) lo (it) cuentan (tell) todo (all) = They tell it all to me = They tell me it all

4 years ago

jimbobur

"Ellos me cuentan lo todo" was not accepted. Reported 9/10/17

1 year ago

Kimoahf

doesnt dicenme work?

4 months ago

Neptune

In fact, this verb is also used for 'tell'.

5 years ago

rooseveltnut1

The first time I used this they said it was corfrect...todos. Now they don't ?????

3 years ago

QiPercyDeng

I don't know why lo is here I thought todo is the subject. But it looks like "Ellos me cuentan todo" is also accepted.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.