1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I wash myself in the tub."

"I wash myself in the tub."

Translation:Me in labro lavo.

February 13, 2020

7 Comments


Tristam212765

I thought it was 'ego balneo lavo' ??


DavidPNash

'ego lavo' is just 'I wash'. And strictly speaking the 'ego' is redundant; you'd often write just 'lavo' for 'I wash'.

To say 'I wash myself' you need the accusative pronoun 'me' as well ('me lavo').


Mikenorling

I thought it would be labrum. What case is "labro"?


Mikenorling

Thanks - so I take it that the preposition "in" demands an ablative case.


DrNinjoy

No, not necessarily: "in" takes the ablative for senses like 'in, on, at'; but it could also take the accusative for senses like 'into, toward, against', depending.


Moopish

When you are talking about a location with no movement, you use the ablative. "I am in the city." -> in urbe sum.

If there is motion 'into' then in takes the accusative. "I go into the city." -> in urbem eo.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.