1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha caraid agam anns an t-Su…

"Tha caraid agam anns an t-Suain."

Translation:I have a friend in Sweden.

February 13, 2020

5 Comments


ageraluon

Why is this not 'my friend is in Sweden'? where 'caraid agam' is 'my friend'?


HughieMcNe

My friend would be "Mo charaid"


James581289

What is differing characteristic between "Duine agam" = my husband And "Mo charaid" = my friend Is it the familiarity of the noun?


yhOMnzdV

I think, but I might be wrong on this one, you need a definitive article in a phrase to mean something is yours, e.g. an caraid agam = my friend. Tha + X (without an article) + agam = I have X.


Michael880308

Would "a friend of mine is in Sweden" be a possible translation?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.