1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك دَفْتَر في شَنْ…

"لَيْسَ هُناك دَفْتَر في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is no notebook in my bag.

February 13, 2020

5 Comments


javiqeleqele

Why does the audio pronounce دفاتر 'daftaroon' when there isn't a ta marboota?


Away54

javi377130,

I hear the audio says: "daftar". If we write the Harakaat completely, it is "daftar(un)". دَفْتَرٌ. The -un sound is nothing to do with whether there is ta marbuTa or not. But, it is because of the case. In the nominative case, "daftar" is pronounced as "daftar(un)".

In the daily conversation, people often omit the ending sound and say "daftar". However, formally we can say "daftar(un)".


a6Ndg

I dont really see a difference between notebook and notepad


Away54

ليس هناك دفترٌ في حَقِيْبَتي.


fred91883

Does Daftar mean paper notebook or computer?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.