1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú cuentas."

" cuentas."

Translation:You count.

April 30, 2013

66 Comments


ElianBioGT

motivational duolingo mode on.


alanscott2010

Yeah, I'm somebody!


gilbertoruiz.gr

I would interpret this to also mean: You matter (or are valued)


jfGor

I agree. There is no object, so it would be an intransitive verb, meaning you are valued


EugeneTiffany

I was leaning to that idea but was unsure.


EugeneTiffany

I just tried using "matter" as a test. It dinged out.

Now, while in my mind "matter" is certainly a valid translation of the idea of counting, I will not be reporting that my answer should have been accepted.

Many times there can be many different ways to say something in English. Duolingo is just meaning to bring us to understand basic ideas, and it is up to us to consider the various ways English could be used in place of the answers Duolingo provides.


Marie282520

Hi EugeneTiffany: I still remember your advice...to not go so fast and make a few mistakes to practice. Now when I make a mistake, it's easier on my because I think I can practice that sentence again, and remember it longer. I like the WordReference dictionary also loaded when I get into a session here because then I look up a verb and see what other ones are like it....and learn new verbs that way. The sentences WordReference really help and I wish I could spend MORE time tho I spend a lot doing duo. Thanks for your advice. Are you writing?


GiovanniSantucci

I don't think your reasoning is foolproof. "The stopwatch counts" does not mean "the stopwatch is valued."

Even if having no (explicit) object necessitated another meaning (rather than counting numbers or seconds or something), we don't know for sure that it should be the same second meaning in Spanish as we would think of in English. And even if it did, there are other possibilities. "The baseball bounced off of the foul-fair stick and then was caught. Is that an out?" The response would be "Yes, it counts." or "No, it doesn't count."

Finally, a look at wordreference.com shows no such meaning for the contar: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=contar


Marie282520

I can count. That means really both that I can use numbers to some extent or that I can matter.


borQhuester

My dictionary indicates that contar is more for counting/totaling numbers or calculating numbers (and I see the noun 'la cuenta' means the account, the count, the score). Any thoughts from native Spanish speakers?


Marie282520

Word Reference is amazing...and says that contar means in order: to tell, narrate (narrar), relate as vtr; count vi (as in numbers); and shows many uses.. Examples: contar con: rely on (disponer de), anticipate, expect, consider (considerer), trust...and it's part of many listed phrases. Most have sentences to show the use and usually an English translation. Also a link to the full conjugation. Any word in a definition can be clicked as a link to that study of that word. Synonyms in Spanish are given...and lots of the verb forms conjugated like it . You probably have discovered it by now but for others...


DavidVizi

Initially I wrote "you matter" because it feels right but it throws me under the bus saying it is not correct.


jfGor

That's a shame. I hope you reported it. contar can =importar, valer) to count , as in has value, or be important. The Duo team might not understand the English way of saying you count, you are important or you are of value, you matter.


rooseveltnut1

I looked up You matter and got, "Tu importas"


droxid

Why is "you tell" wrong??


kc_kennylau

I think it's wrong because "contar" in the sense of to tell is transitive, i.e. requires an object.


Radebrech

Which one of the two possible meanings does this express: 1.) "You do the counting!" or 2.) "You are somebody who is valued and respected" 1 or 2 or both of them?


9814072356

It can mean both to count (1,2,3) and to count (to be important). Just like in English. http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/contar


BezJones

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it would be tu cuenta if it meant "you do the counting" because it would be the imperative tense. http://spanish.about.com/library/verbs/blcontar.htm


jairapetyan

That's right, Bez. You probably wouldn't even say the "tú". Just "¡Cuenta!".


bunny.chu

Thank you for this. I wasn't quite sure if I was mistaken in thinking that 'tú cuentas' also meant 'you matter/ you're valuable', but your answer was helpful. :)


EugeneTiffany

I think you meant, 1) You are counting.


SSolheim

How about "Your accounts"? I guess that would be "Tus cuentas"?


Kokirin

So if it means 'count' in the meaning of being valuable or relevant, shouldn't it accept 'you do count'? (it didn't)


Linda_from_NJ

I could be wrong, but I believe that "you do count" was not accepted because Spanish does not use "do" as a helping verb unless the verb is being negated, as in "No hablo Francesa" (I do not speak French). The only Spanish word for "to do" is "hacer," which is translated to English as "to do" or "to make." Hacer is not used as a helping verb. Rather, it is used as a main verb, as in "She makes her bed and does the dishes every day" (Ella hace su cama y los platos cada día).


madeleinejayne

Correct me if im wrong, but tu cuentas also means you tell or you tell a story? Cuenta can be your account of something right?


sinisa.rudan

why "you tell" is not acceptable? contar = count, tell


beeohdee

50/50; you tell / you count. I got it wrong too. Although the discussion above seems to indicate that without a direct object it should be interpreted as "you count.", as in "you are valued."


Marie282520

possibly because telling a story may be transitive and counting and being valued are intransitive meanings. Transitive of course means there is an object in the sentence. You could check it out in WordReference dictionary


MarlaHinners

Tag! you're it. "Tu cuentas." Is that right?


jairapetyan

Tag, you're it = "¡Tú la traes!" - México; "¡Mancha!" - Argentina.


jairapetyan

I believe not, Marla. To play tag is jugar a pillar. But if you really want to make sure, post the question on Lang-8, where native speakers will advise you. I tried putting it on the WordReference forum jsut now; if I get an answer I'll let you know.


jairapetyan

Marla, I got an answer already from the forum: Lyrica_Soundbite - Senior Member - Join Date: Feb 2008 - Native language: Argentina, español - Posts: 160 - He escuchado en películas y series dobladas en México que dicen "¡Tú la traes!". En Argentina creo que es el juego de la mancha. De niños siempre decíamos "¡Mancha!" al tocar a alguien.


okiol

She meant would that be a real life example of when this sentence could be used: tag you're it, you count!


EugeneTiffany

I never associated the idea of tag you're it with you count. It's more like, you lost. I got you!


Audrey5775

@MarlaHinners, that is incorrect,sorry.


OmniGlot2000

I knew you'de change your mind


Rafael.Shields

I just liked everybody on the comment board


dremwr

So can this also mean that you are counting instead of you matter?


la_michele

You've always counted…


DavidABowers

Since this is cuentas rather than cuenta, tú is plural?


jfGor

Tú is singular and familiar you. Ustedes son is plural you formal and familiar in Latin America.


Hhowell4694

Try not to think of plural in the sense of just adding an S. In Spanish, verb conjugation matches the Subject of the sentence. Since You / Tú is singular (one person), the verb is the second person singular conjugation. Plurality in the sense of adding an S is for nouns or adjectives in Spanish.


xes999

cuenta is bill, account, etc. tú cuentas, "your bills/accounts". how do we know when to use nouns and when to use verbs. Also how are we to know this comes from the verb contar. to clarify "tú cuentas del uno al diez". also why would this ever be considered "matter or you matter"?


jfGor

Somethings the student has to investigate. When contar is an intransitive verb it can mean to matter.

A noun will have a definite or indefinite article to set it apart from a verb.

See number 4 after the intransitive part here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/contar


alysonic

Tu cuentas conmigo .. Tu cuentas las cartas. Tu cuentas los helados...


drxgonrider

Could it also be used in the way we mean "count on somebody" when used in another context? (ex. Tú cuentas en mi")


jfGor

Yes, but in order to use it that way, one must use the preposition 'con', not 'en'. Now, I didn't know the answer so I looked it up. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20count%20on

I have learned that sometimes we have to memorize the preposition with the verb to get the meaning.

'contar con' is also used the same with 'count on your fingers'.


Marie282520

"Disponder de" means rely on, trust, expect, etc. WordRef.


TawnyMilla

Hahaha...i wrote tu puentas and it accepted it but told me to watch my accents since i didnt write "tú".


kissmyyarbles

I missed the o in count and still it said I was right.


SriousGmer

Uno dos tres cuatro cinco


lhmckown

Not about this, but don't know where else to put it. We're had cuchara and cuchillo, but should also have tenedor. Forks are used in many parts of Latin America. Less common in Mexico.


abattlecry

Does this have the same connotation in Spanish as it does in English? In English it could mean that you matter, or that you're important.


BismahShafiq

Why is You Check incorrect


DianaLawho

Why not YOU DO COUNT

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.