1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh sinn a' falbh a dh'aith…

"Bidh sinn a' falbh a dh'aithghearr."

Translation:We will be leaving soon.

February 13, 2020

7 Comments


Mi-Fhin

I am wondering why we have "a dh'" in front of aithghearr. I understand that the whole thing means 'soon' but what do the consituent parts mean and how do we translate this as soon?


JohnPMChappell

Because of the vowel, basically.


DaibhidhR

Yes. There are certain words where dh' is added to the beginning to make it easier to say. I discussed what the origin might be here.


Howard

Why not "We will soon be leaving."?


FiferWD

Why is falbh no translated as going?as in feumaidh mi afalbh


DaibhidhR

'Leaving' is the literal translation of falbh. We often say 'going' in English but it is just an idiom. It may be that going has been accepted in some questions but it is much safer to learn that falbh means 'leaving' as otherwise to might mistakenly use it to translate we are going to eat or we went to Portree etc.


JohnPMChappell

It rejected "We will be going soon", which should be accepted (flagged).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.