1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Compriamo la frutta dai raga…

"Compriamo la frutta dai ragazzi."

Translation:We buy fruit from the boys.

July 10, 2014

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

RikkiTye

Is 'we buy the boys fruit' also correct? Doesn't 'dai' as well as meaning 'from the' also denote possession?

July 10, 2014

spanishzacd

No that would be dei.

December 8, 2014

Erinewalpole

That would not be correct because that would involve a possessive. you would be saying "we buy his fruit" rather than "we buy fruit from him."

April 15, 2015

ajscilingo

it sounded like "dei" not "dai" here. Also it sounds like compiamo not compriamo...

July 25, 2014

gwinters

I don't understand the difference between "dai" and "degli" "Ragazzi" and "uomini" are both masculine plurals, so why don't they both use "degli"?

July 11, 2014

gwinters

Never mind - I figured it out. Silly me. Sono idiota - scusatemi.

July 11, 2014

CheesePuffs222

That's funny. I put, "We buy the boys' fruit." I believe it should've been correct.

August 19, 2015

amaybury

Not quite; 'dai' is 'from the', not 'of the'. Granted, if you're buying it from them, presumably it also belongs to them, but not necessarily.

August 19, 2015

CheesePuffs222

Ah, yeah. Thanks for the information

August 19, 2015

brunopanem456

I dont understand dai dagli compriano all tht its just confusing

August 6, 2014

ZakkGriffi

For Definite Articles (lo-gli, il-i, l'-gli, la-le, l'-le) see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm .

For Prepositional Articles (the combinations of the prepositions (a, da, di, in, su) and the definite articles listed above, see:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm .

You'll see that "dai" = da + i, "dagli" = da + gli, etc. It seems a lot to take in, but there are clear patterns to how they're formed. Once you've learned all the articles, you then just need to know which prepositions go with which verbs in Italian. Good luck!

August 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    How do you know if "ragazzi" means boys, girls, or children??

    June 9, 2015

amaybury

    'ragazzi' can mean boys or children; girls takes the feminine plural ending, which is 'e' - 'ragazze'

    June 9, 2015

Malosam

    This is correct. A mixture of boys and girls would be ragazzi.

    July 21, 2016

Tiff_V

    I have often put 'guys' instead of 'boys' and I'm sure it normally accepts that, no? Not here though.

    January 13, 2015

TonyCutting

    For my generation a guy is an adult male. I would never use guys to refer to children or females.

    May 26, 2016

amaybury

    If we can say 'we buy fruit', wouldn't 'we buy some fruit' also work?

    June 7, 2015

A.Airoldi

    Anyone knows the difference between "buy" and "purchase"? Any reason why purchase would be considered a mistake vs buy being the right translation?

    November 4, 2015

Golden_Owl

    I do not understand the meaning of this sentence,English is not my mother tongue...is it something similar to...We buy fruit to the boys?

    February 11, 2016

amaybury

    No, 'we buy fruit to the boys' doesn't make sense in English. This sentence means 'we buy fruit from the boys' - the boys have some fruit and want to sell their fruit, so we buy it from them.

    February 11, 2016

Golden_Owl

    thank you

    February 12, 2016

ngochung72

    Why "the food" is incorrect? "La frutta"is not "the food"?

    July 6, 2016

amaybury

    Nope. Frutta means 'fruit'.

    July 6, 2016

Nathan272696

    Food = cibo

    October 7, 2019

anirbansam2

    'The' is missing from the options only. Duo should correct it.

    July 21, 2016

ogieone

    What's wrong with "I bought the fruit from boys"?

    November 2, 2016

amaybury

    Well to be honest, 'I bought the fruit from boys' is not really good English, it sounds a bit weird, and it would in Italian too.

    You could say 'from some boys' which I think would be 'da alcuni ragazzi', but the word 'dai' = 'da' (from) + 'i' (the): 'dai ragazzi' can only mean 'from the boys' - that is, a specific group of boys.

    November 3, 2016

HiHola88

    Ok but why is 'I buy the fruit from the boys' wrong? There is La fruta in italian...

    September 19, 2019

KhalidAbdu

    I need another "the" for both the boys and the fruit!

    January 31, 2017

Marie-Clau488985

    when do you use "dai" and "dei"?

    March 21, 2017

Marninger

    da = from,

    da + i ragazzi » dai ragazzi = from the boys.

    di = of / belonging to,

    di + i ragazzi » dei ragazzi = of / belonging to the boys.

    March 21, 2017

LuvpreetSi2

    I am getting confused between "We" and "They".

    if compriamo is used for we, what would be there in case of They ?

    April 2, 2017

Marninger

    To buy - Comprare

    io compro

    tu compri

    lui, lei, Lei, egli compra

    noi compriamo

    voi comprate

    loro, Loro, essi comprano

    April 3, 2017

amaybury

    We = (Noi) compriamo They = (Loro) comprano

    April 2, 2017

TitoLahaye

    Buy should be first option, not purchase. Yet the script only accepts "purchase", and not "We buy fruit from the boys" as it appears here.

    May 19, 2017

amaybury

    Are you sure? It certainly used to accept 'we buy fruit from the boys', are you sure it wasn't a spelling mistake that caused it to be rejected?

    May 20, 2017

mich571

    Why does the posted answer say "we purchase the fruit from the guys"?

    August 9, 2017

amaybury

    Says 'from the boys' on mine

    August 10, 2017

GregoryKil1

    It should be: we buy the fruit from the boys.

    November 4, 2017

Robbadob

    No, not really—both "We buy fruit from the boys" and "We buy the fruit from the boys" should be accepted, at least to my knowledge. 18/03/2019

    March 19, 2019

LilianaMateiu

    why do I get the "right solution" before I have the chance to give the answer in the listen and repeat exercise?

    November 7, 2017

amaybury

    If you start the microphone quickly, it starts listening while the computer voice is still saying the sentence, so the computer effectively answers the question itself. That might be it.

    November 7, 2017

Reka172270

    It sounds like dei not dai. :( I think the voice should speak more clearly especially on this level. It's not so advanced...

    March 11, 2018

zvati

    Doesn't "la frutta" also generally mean "fruits" instead of just "the fruit"?

    If so, shouldn't "We buy fruits from the boys" be accepted too?

    May 8, 2018

Gita-ji

    'La frutta' is more often translated as 'fruit' (the word coveres both singular and plural. 'Fruits' would include different kinds of fruit.

    September 4, 2018

RaymondE.W

    why is "la" not acceptable as "the fruit?" That is what the phrase literally means?

    November 9, 2018

ClaudioEst416478

    "from the" is more accurate, I think. No "the" option.

    February 3, 2019

JeanPredie

    in English should alsi be we buy fruits with a s

    July 16, 2019

ineednewlanguage

    Me and the boys

    August 17, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.