"Come mai lei non veniva più?"

Translation:How come she didn't come anymore?

April 30, 2013

16 Comments


Marees

Anymore? Is this even a word in standard English? Surely we could use "any more"?

June 8, 2013

rocketthebunny

anymore is a word.

September 12, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Not only is anymore a word, but you must use it and not "any more" in that context.

October 22, 2013

mrule

I'm not sure ... this English translation doesn't sound right to me. If we split up "any more" it would change the meaning to "more often", in my mind, which would actually make this sentence make a heck of a lot more sense to me.

October 23, 2013

peter2108

"How come she wasn't coming anymore?" This is such mangled tortured English I wonder what it means. Does it read OK in Italian?

Perchè lei ha smesso venire is my attempt at "Why has she stopped coming?". The hints say come mai means "how come". If so I guess one could say Come mai lei ha smesso venire. The 'smesso' + infinitive for 'stopped' + present participle looks useful. But it is not the imperfect ....

April 30, 2013

mukkapazza

You're quite close! 'Come mai lei ha smesso di venire?' could work.

April 30, 2013

fariad125

Hello, Do you guys think "How come she came no more?" is wrong?

July 22, 2013

ruth-mac

It sounds a little like old English rather than modern.

August 5, 2013

oktaya

I think it's right but since there is a 'non' in the sentence I think the answer should have one too if possible.

July 24, 2013

mrule

This is more correct than the provided translation, I think.

October 23, 2013

jls218

I put "how come she didn't come anymore" and it was accepted

July 25, 2013

rocketthebunny

that's the official answer. I put how come she doesn't come anymore and it was wrong.

September 12, 2013

peter2108

Maiden & Rombustelli have a long and pretty confusing discussion of how the Italian imperfect is used. They say (I think) the if the speaker does not specify the temporal bounds of the event - so when it began and/or ended are vague - then the imperfect is approptiate. So I think your answer is fine because it is completely vague as to temporal boundaries.

I begin to think that Italian tenses do not map very tidily onto Engliah ones. This means a lot of heart break.

September 12, 2013

russodd

Wy wouldn't "How come she never came anymore?" be correct? I saw "mai" in there and was surprised when my answer was rejected.

October 1, 2013

jbrener

What's wrong with: "Why has she never come again?"

October 3, 2013

mrule

I do not think the provided translation is correct English, or at least, I do not understand it. I had guessed the translation "how come she didn't come more often". It remains unclear to me whether "piu" here means "come more" as in "come more often/frequently" or something more akin to "anymore".

If it means something like "anymore", I can think of two possible meanings. One is that we are telling a story about the past, and she stopped coming some time in the past, but the "present moment" of this sentence is also in the past. E.g. " he said that she doesn't come anymore ". In this case, I might say "Why did stop coming?" or "why did she come no longer?".

In another case, we are referring to the fact that at some point in the past, she stopped coming, and this fact continues up until the present moment. In this case I might say "how come she doesn't come anymore?".

Also, there is apparently considerable variation in terms of how "anymore" is used across US dialects. I only use "anymore" synonymously with "no longer". Others seem to use it where I would use "nowadays" or "presently", and this usage always sounds strange to me. I don't mean to claim that my dialect is "more correct", just that whether or not this sentence makes any sense at all probably depends heavily on regional variations in the meaning of "anymore".

October 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.